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Diagnostic Procedure with Cancel Code: 14: Wiring Diagram

Fig 1: Neutral Position Switch Wiring Diagram
G07916740Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK SPECIFICATIONS OF CHECKED VEHICLE. 
Check the vehicle destination and specification.
Is the vehicle 5AT model? Go to step 2.  Go to step 5. 
2 CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL. 
  1. Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and run the Subaru Select Monitor.
  3. Select {Engine Control System} from the main menu.
  4. Then, select the {Current Data Display & Save}.
  5. Shift the select lever to "P" or "N" range, and check the signal of the neutral position switch.
If the select lever is in the "P" or the "N" range, is the Subaru Select Monitor Display ON? Or, if in a range other than "P" or "N", is the Subaru Select Monitor display OFF? Replace the ECM. Refer to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . Refer to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . Go to step 3. 
3 CHECK TCM OUTPUT VOLTAGE. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B54) No. 11 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

If the select lever is in a range other than "P" or "N" ranges, is the voltage 10V or more? Or, if in "P" or "N", is the voltage less than 1V? Go to step 4.  Check the TCM. Refer to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND ECM. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector from TCM and ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance between TCM harness connector terminal and ECM harness connector terminal.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B136) No. 35 - (B54) No. 11: 

Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Replace the ECM. Refer to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . Refer to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . Repair the wiring harness.
5 CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE.  Is the transmission type CVT? Go to step 6.  Go to step 9.  (MT model)
6 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH CIRCUIT. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the inhibitor switch harness connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between harness connector terminal and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T7) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step 7.  Check for open or short in the harness between inhibitor switch and ECM.
7 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH CIRCUIT. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the starter motor harness connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between inhibitor switch harness connector terminal and starter motor.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T7) No. 9 - Starter motor: 

Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Go to step 8.  Repair the harness.
8 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH. 
Remove and check the inhibitor switch. Refer to INHIBITOR SWITCH .
Is the inhibitor switch working normal? Replace the ECM. Refer to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . Replace the inhibitor switch.
9 CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the neutral position switch harness connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between harness connector terminal and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B25) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step 10.  Check for open or short in the harness between neutral position switch and ECM.
10 CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure resistance between harness connector terminal of neutral position switch and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B25) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Go to step 11.  Repair the harness.
11 CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH. 
Remove and check the neutral position switch. Refer to NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH .
Is the neutral position switch OK? Replace the ECM. Refer to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . Refer to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . Replace the neutral position switch.