Check Door Lock Switch
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH. Check the input from door lock switch to body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
|
Does the display switch between OFF ↔ ON when each door lock switch is moved to LOCK? | Go to step 2 . | Go to step 3 . |
| 2 CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH. From the condition in step 1), check the {Manual unlock SW input} input by operating each door lock switch (driver's and passenger's) in the UNLOCK direction. |
Does the display switch between OFF ↔ ON when each door lock switch is moved to UNLOCK direction? | The door lock switch is OK. | Go to step 4 . |
3 CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH.
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Did the indicator change from "No continuity" (1 MΩ or more) to "Continuity exists" (less than 10 Ω)? | Go to step 4 . | Replace the power window main switch or door lock switch. |
| 4 CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH. Use a tester and check the continuity when the door lock switch is operated to the UNLOCK side. Connector & terminal Driver's side: (D7) No. 8 - (D7) No. 5: Passenger's side: (D125) No. 2 - (D125) No. 5: |
Did the indicator change from "No continuity" (1 MΩ or more) to "Continuity exists" (less than 10 Ω)? | Go to step 5 . | Replace the power window main switch or door lock switch. |
| 5 CHECK HARNESS. Use a tester to measure the resistance between the door lock switch harness connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal Driver's side: (D7) No. 5 - Chassis ground: Passenger's side: (D125) No. 5 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 6 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
6 CHECK HARNESS.
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Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . > | Repair or replace the harness. |