Inspection steps
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Subaru BRZ. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
- Before measuring the resistance of CAN bus, turn the ignition OFF and leave the vehicle as is for at least one minute without operating keys, switches, and doors. Disconnect the battery and wait for another one minute or more.
- If DTC related with CAN communication system is output, always start the troubleshooting according to the procedure described in "How to troubleshoot". (Refer to HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT )
- When the repair is complete, follow DTC check procedure to confirm the same DTC does not recur. DTC check procedure: Wait 60 seconds or more after IG ON, then drive the vehicle at 15 km/h or more for at least one second.
- After turning the ignition switch to OFF, you may have to wait for a while before disconnecting the battery terminals. Check appropriate precautions for battery terminal disconnection before proceeding. (Refer to WORKING PRECAUTIONS AND NOTES )
NOTE:
- Before disconnecting a connector, check for loose or unplugged connection by pushing back the connector case.
- After disconnecting the connector, make sure that its terminal and the case have no damage, deformation, or corrosion.
- Check for CAN bus line short to +B (Wiring harness connector (CAN J/C2))
- Reconnect the vehicle wiring harness connectors: A5 to the brake actuator assembly and A33 to the engine control computer.
- Disconnect the vehicle harness connector D43 from the wiring harness connector (CAN J/C2).
- Measure the resistance between the terminal and +B.RESISTANCE
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value Connecting to D43-1 - +B Disconnection of the battery ground terminal 6 kΩ or more Wiring harness connector (CAN J/C1) D43-12 - +B D43-2 - +B Disconnection of the battery ground terminal 6 kΩ or more Combination meter assembly D43-13 - +B D43-3 - +B Disconnection of the battery ground terminal 6 kΩ or more Main body ECM (Multiplex network body computer) D43-14 - +B D43-4 - +B Disconnection of the battery ground terminal 6 kΩ or more Collation ECM (Smart key computer assembly) D43-15 - +B D43-5 - +B Disconnection of the battery ground terminal 6 kΩ or more Data link connector D43-16 - +B D43-17 - +B Disconnection of the battery ground terminal 6 kΩ or more Spiral cable sub-assembly (with sensor) D43-6 - +B D43-8 - +B Disconnection of the battery ground terminal 6 kΩ or more Airbag sensor assembly D43-19 - +B D43-9 - +B Disconnection of the battery ground terminal 6 kΩ or more Engine control computer D43-20 - +B D43-10 - +B Disconnection of the battery ground terminal 6 kΩ or more Air conditioner amplifier assembly D43-21 - +B CRITERIAResult Go to OK (No short to battery) A NG (Battery short in the main line to the wiring harness connector (CAN J/C1)) B NG (Battery short in the main line to the engine control computer) C NG (Battery short in the line to ECM and sensor) D NG (Battery short in the sub-line to the data link connector or PSP (Accessory bus buffer)) E B: Go to Step 2
C: Go to Step 5
D: Go to Step 3
E: Repair or replace CAN bus sub-line or connector
A: Replace the wiring harness connector (CAN J/C2)
- Check for CAN bus line short to +B (Wiring harness connector (CAN J/C1))
- Disconnect the vehicle harness connector A17 from the wiring harness connector (CAN J/C1).
- Measure the resistance between the terminal and +B.RESISTANCE
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value Connecting to A17-5 - +B Disconnection of the battery ground terminal 6 kΩ or more Transmission control computer assembly A17-16 - +B A17-6 - +B Disconnection of the battery ground terminal 6 kΩ or more Skid control ECM (Brake actuator assembly) A17-17 - +B A17-7 - +B Disconnection of the battery ground terminal 6 kΩ or more Wiring harness connector (CAN J/C2) A17-18 - +B A17-8 - +B Disconnection of the battery ground terminal 6 kΩ or more Power steering computer assembly A17-19 - +B CRITERIAResult Go to OK (No short to battery) A NG (Battery short in the main line to the wiring harness connector (CAN J/C2)) B NG (Battery short in the main line to the skid control ECM (Brake actuator assembly)) C NG (Battery short in the line to ECM) D B: Repair or replace CAN bus main line or connector (Wiring harness connector (CAN J/C2) - Wiring harness connector (CAN J/C1))
C: Go to Step 4
D: Go to Step 3
A: Replace the wiring harness connector (CAN J/C1)
- Check for CAN bus short to +B (ECM/sensor)
- Reconnect all connections to the wiring harness connectors (CAN J/C1 and CAN J/C2).
- From the ECM and sensor relevant with line-to-line short circuit, disconnect the connectors with CAN-H and CAN-L terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT
for ECM terminal arrangement)NOTE: In case of more than one +B short circuit, disconnect all connectors including CANH and CANL terminals of the ECM and sensor.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.RESISTANCE
Inspection terminals (Terminal symbol) Inspection conditions Standard value D10-6 - D10-16 Disconnection of the battery ground terminal 6 kΩ or more D10-14 - D10-16 NOTE:- If the resistance returns to normal with the ECM and sensor disconnected, there may be an internal short within the ECM and sensor.
- When more than one ECM or sensor is disconnected, reconnect the part one by one to check the resistance. If an ECM or sensor shows an abnormal value, replace it. After that, reconnect all ECMs and sensors to check if the resistance returns to normal.
- If the resistance does not return to normal with the ECM/sensor disconnected, repair or replace the wire harness and connector in which +B short has been detected.
NG: Repair or replace the wiring harness
OK: Replace the ECM/sensor
- Check for +B short in CAN bus termination (Brake actuator assembly)
- Disconnect the vehicle wiring harness connector A5 of the brake actuator assembly.
- Measure the resistance between the terminal and +B.RESISTANCE
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value Connecting to A17-6 - +B Disconnection of the battery ground terminal 6 kΩ or more Brake actuator assembly A17-17 - +B NG: Repair or replace the wiring harness and the connector in which +B short has been detected
OK: Replace the brake actuator assembly
- Check for +B short in CAN bus termination (Engine control computer)
- Disconnect the vehicle wiring harness connector A33 from the engine control computer.
- Measure the resistance between the terminal and +B.RESISTANCE
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value Connecting to D43-9 - +B Disconnection of the battery ground terminal 6 kΩ or more Engine control computer D43-20 - +B NG: Repair or replace the wiring harness and the connector in which +B short has been detected
OK: Replace the engine control computer