Radiator Fan System: Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
Operating condition:
| Vehicle speed | A/C compressor load | Engine coolant temperature | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Increase: 89°C (192°F) or less Decrease: 87°C (189°F) or less |
Increase: 90 - 95°C (194 - 203°F) Decrease: 88 - 90°C (190 - 194°F) |
Increase: 96°C (205°F) or more Decrease: 91°C (196°F) or more |
||||
| Radiator fan operation | Radiator fan operation | Radiator fan operation | ||||
| During acceleration: 19 km/h (12 MPH) or less(1) During deceleration: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or less(1) | OFF | OFF | Low-Speed | High-Speed | ||
| Low | Low-Speed | Low-Speed | High-Speed | |||
| High | High-Speed | High-Speed | High-Speed | |||
| During acceleration: 20 - 69 km/h (12 - 43 MPH) During deceleration: 11 - 64 km/h (7 - 40 MPH) | OFF | OFF | Low-Speed | High-Speed | ||
| Low | High-Speed | High-Speed | High-Speed | |||
| High | High-Speed | High-Speed | High-Speed | |||
| During acceleration: 70 - 105 km/h (43 - 65 MPH) During deceleration: 65 - 100 km/h (40 - 62 MPH) | OFF | OFF | Low-Speed | High-Speed | ||
| Low | High-Speed | High-Speed | High-Speed | |||
| High | High-Speed | High-Speed | High-Speed | |||
| During acceleration: 106 km/h (66 MPH) or more During deceleration: 101 km/h (63 MPH) or more | OFF | OFF | High-Speed | High-Speed | ||
| Low | High-Speed | High-Speed | High-Speed | |||
| High | High-Speed | High-Speed | High-Speed | |||
|
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DIAGNOSIS:
Radiator main fan and radiator sub fan do not rotate under the above operating conditions.
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK OPERATION OF RADIATOR FAN.
NOTE:
|
Do the radiator main fans and radiator sub fans rotate at low speed? | Go to step 2 . | Go to step 3 . |
| 2 CHECK OPERATION OF RADIATOR FAN. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the active test for the radiator fan relay.
NOTE:
|
Do the radiator main fans and radiator sub fans rotate at high speed? | Radiator main fan system is normal. | Go to step 27 . |
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO SUB FAN RELAY.
Connector & terminal (F27) No. 17 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 4 . | Go to step 5 . |
4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO SUB FAN RELAY.
Connector & terminal (F27) No. 20 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 7 . | Go to step 6 . |
5 CHECK FUSE.
|
Is the fuse blown out? | Replace the fuse. | Repair the power supply line. |
6 CHECK FUSE.
|
Is the fuse blown out? | Replace the fuse. | Repair the power supply line. |
| 7 CHECK SUB FAN RELAY. Measure the resistance between sub fan relay switch terminals. |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 8 . | Replace the sub fan relay. <Ref. to Relay and Fuse .> |
8 CHECK SUB FAN RELAY.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 9 . | Replace the sub fan relay. <Ref. to Relay and Fuse .> |
9 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SUB FAN RELAY TERMINAL AND SUB FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal (F16) No. 2 - (F27) No. 18: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 10 . | Repair the open circuit of harness between sub fan relay terminal and sub fan motor connector. |
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SUB FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR AND MAIN FAN RELAY 2 CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal (F16) No. 1 - (F27) No. 12: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 11 . | Repair the open circuit of the harness between sub fan motor connector and main fan relay 2 connector. |
| 11 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. Check poor contact of sub fan motor connector. |
Is there poor contact of the sub fan motor connector? | Repair the poor contact of sub fan motor connector. | Go to step 12 . |
| 12 CHECK SUB FAN MOTOR. Connect the battery positive (+) terminal to terminal No. 2 of the sub fan motor, and the ground (-) terminal to terminal No. 1. |
Does the radiator sub fan rotate? | Go to step 13 . | Replace the sub fan motor. <Ref. to RADIATOR SUB FAN AND FAN MOTOR .> |
| 13 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY 2. Measure the resistance between terminals of main fan relay 2 switch (always ON side). |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 14 . | Replace the main fan relay 2. <Ref. to Relay and Fuse .> |
14 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MAIN FAN RELAY 2 AND MAIN FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal (F17) No. 2 - (F27) No. 14: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 15 . | Repair the open circuit of the harness between main fan relay 2 terminal and main fan motor connector. |
| 15 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF MAIN FAN MOTOR. Measure the resistance between main fan motor connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (F17) No. 1 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 16 . | Repair the open circuit of the harness between main fan motor connector and chassis ground. |
| 16 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. Check poor contact of main fan motor connector. |
Is there poor contact of the main fan motor connector? | Repair the poor contact of main fan motor connector. | Go to step 17 . |
| 17 CHECK MAIN FAN MOTOR. Connect the battery positive (+) terminal to terminal No. 2 of the main fan motor, and the ground (-) terminal to terminal No. 1. |
Does the radiator main fan rotate? | Go to step 18 . | Replace the main fan motor. <Ref. to RADIATOR MAIN FAN AND FAN MOTOR .> |
18 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SUB FAN RELAY AND ECM.
Connector & terminal (B135) No. 11 - (F27) No. 19: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 19 . | Repair the open circuit of harness between sub fan relay terminal and ECM. |
| 19 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. Check for poor contact of ECM connector. |
Is there poor contact of ECM connector? | Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. | Check the DTC. Repair the trouble cause. <Ref. to Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .> |
20 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY 1.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 21 . | Replace the main fan relay 1. <Ref. to Relay and Fuse .> |
21 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY 1.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 22 . | Replace the main fan relay 1. <Ref. to Relay and Fuse .> |
22 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MAIN FAN RELAY 1 AND MAIN FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal (F17) No. 2 - (F36) No. 6: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 23 . | Repair the open circuit of the harness between main fan relay 1 terminal and main fan motor connector. |
23 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MAIN FAN RELAY 1 AND ECM.
Connector & terminal (B135) No. 12 - (B143) No. 7: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 24 . | Repair the open circuit of the harness between main fan relay 1 terminal and ECM. |
| 24 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MAIN FAN RELAY 2 AND ECM. Measure the resistance between main fan relay 2 terminal and ECM connector. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 12 - (F27) No. 15: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 25 . | Repair the open circuit of the harness between main fan relay 2 terminal and ECM. |
25 CHECK FUSE.
|
Is the fuse blown out? | Replace the fuse. | Go to step 26 . |
| 26 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. Check for poor contact of ECM connector. |
Is there poor contact of ECM connector? | Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. | Repair the power supply circuit to the main fuse box. |
| 27 CHECK OPERATION OF RADIATOR FAN. If the both fans do not rotate at high speed in the condition of step 2, check whether the radiator sub fan is rotating. |
Does the radiator sub fan rotate? | Go to step 20 . | Go to step 28 . |
28 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF MAIN FAN RELAY 2.
Connector & terminal (F27) No. 13 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 29 . | Repair the open circuit of harness between main fan relay 2 and chassis ground. |
29 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO MAIN FAN RELAY 2.
Connector & terminal (F27) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 30 . | Repair the power supply line. |
| 30 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY 2. Measure the resistance between terminals of main fan relay 2 switch. |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 31 . | Replace the main fan relay 2. <Ref. to Relay and Fuse .> |
31 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY 2.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 23 . | Replace the main fan relay 2. <Ref. to Relay and Fuse .> |