Brake Warning Light Does Not Go Off
Detecting condition:
- Brake warning light circuit is shorted.
- Defective sensor/connector
- Defective CAN communication
Trouble symptom:
Brake warning light does not go off after starting the engine.
Wiring diagram:
Parking brake/brake fluid level warning light system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL)>PARKING BRAKE/BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING LIGHT SYSTEM .
- CHECK INSTALLATION OF VDC CONTROL MODULE & H/U CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check that the VDC CONTROL MODULE & H/U connector is inserted until it is locked by clamp.
Is the connector firmly inserted?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Insert the VDC CONTROL MODULE & H/U connector until it is locked by clamp.
- READ DTC
.
Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
DTC Check
Is DTC displayed?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>LIST .
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
Is DTC of CAN communication displayed?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>LIST .
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK BRAKE FLUID AMOUNT
.
Check the amount of brake fluid in the reservoir tank of master cylinder.
Does the level of the brake fluid amount fall between the lines of "MAX" and "MIN"?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Replenish brake fluid to the specified value.
- CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the level switch connector (B16) from master cylinder.
- Measure the resistance between master cylinder terminals.
Terminals
No. 1-No. 2:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Replace the master cylinder. Ref. to BRAKE>MASTER CYLINDER .
- CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS
.
- Disconnect the connector from VDC CONTROL MODULE.
- Measure the resistance between VDC CONTROL MODULE connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 35-Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Repair the harness between VDC CONTROL MODULE and brake fluid level switch.
- CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
.
- Disconnect the connector (i286) from parking brake switch.
- Release the parking brake.
- Measure the resistance between parking brake switch terminal and chassis ground.
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Replace the parking brake switch.
- CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS
.
- Disconnect the connector (i81) from body integrated unit.
- Measure the resistance between body integrated unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i81) No. 5-Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Repair the harness between body integrated unit and parking brake switch.
- CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTOR
.
Check for poor contact of all connectors.
Is there poor contact?
Yes: Repair the connector.
No: Go to 10.
- CHECK COMBINATION METER
.
Check the combination meter. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>Combination Meter System>OPERATION>SELF-DIAGNOSIS DISPLAY MODE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Replace the VDC CONTROL MODULE & H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDC CONTROL MODULE & H/U) .
No: Replace the combination meter. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER .