FixVault

Brake Warning Light Does Not Go Off

Detecting condition: 

Trouble symptom: 

Brake warning light does not go off after starting the engine.

Wiring diagram: 

Parking brake/brake fluid level warning light system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL)>PARKING BRAKE/BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING LIGHT SYSTEM .

G11257672Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK INSTALLATION OF VDC CONTROL MODULE & H/U CONNECTOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Check that the VDC CONTROL MODULE & H/U connector is inserted until it is locked by clamp.

    Is the connector firmly inserted?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Insert the VDC CONTROL MODULE & H/U connector until it is locked by clamp.

  2. READ DTC  .

    Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    DTC Check 

    Is DTC displayed?

    Yes:  Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>LIST .

    No:  Go to  3.

  3. CHECK LAN SYSTEM  .

    Perform the diagnosis for LAN system using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .

    Is DTC of CAN communication displayed?

    Yes:  Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>LIST .

    No:  Go to  4.

  4. CHECK BRAKE FLUID AMOUNT  .

    Check the amount of brake fluid in the reservoir tank of master cylinder.

    Does the level of the brake fluid amount fall between the lines of "MAX" and "MIN"?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Replenish brake fluid to the specified value.

  5. CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the level switch connector (B16) from master cylinder.
    3. Measure the resistance between master cylinder terminals.

      Terminals

      No. 1-No. 2:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Replace the master cylinder. Ref. to BRAKE>MASTER CYLINDER .

  6. CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from VDC CONTROL MODULE.
    2. Measure the resistance between VDC CONTROL MODULE connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      (B310) No. 35-Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  7.

    No:  Repair the harness between VDC CONTROL MODULE and brake fluid level switch.

  7. CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH  .
    1. Disconnect the connector (i286) from parking brake switch.
    2. Release the parking brake.
    3. Measure the resistance between parking brake switch terminal and chassis ground.

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  8.

    No:  Replace the parking brake switch.

  8. CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS  .
    1. Disconnect the connector (i81) from body integrated unit.
    2. Measure the resistance between body integrated unit connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      (i81) No. 5-Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  9.

    No:  Repair the harness between body integrated unit and parking brake switch.

  9. CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTOR  .

    Check for poor contact of all connectors.

    Is there poor contact?

    Yes:  Repair the connector.

    No:  Go to  10.

  10. CHECK COMBINATION METER  .

    Check the combination meter. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>Combination Meter System>OPERATION>SELF-DIAGNOSIS DISPLAY MODE .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Replace the VDC CONTROL MODULE & H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDC CONTROL MODULE & H/U) .

    No:  Replace the combination meter. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER .