Communication For Initializing Impossible
Diagnosis:
Defective harness connector
Trouble symptom:
Subaru Select Monitor communication failure
Wiring diagram:
- ENGINE TYPE FB
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT Control System>WIRING DIAGRAM>ENGINE TYPE FB
- ENGINE TYPE EZ
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT Control System>WIRING DIAGRAM>ENGINE TYPE EZ
- CHECK IGNITION SWITCH.
Is the ignition switch ON?
Yes: Go to 2
No: Turn the ignition switch to ON, and select the transmission using the Subaru Select Monitor.
- CHECK BATTERY.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage 11 V or more?
Yes: Go to 3
No: Charge or replace the battery.
- CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.
Is there poor contact at battery terminal?
Yes: Replace or tighten the battery terminal.
No: Go to 4
- CHECK INSTALLATION OF TCM CONNECTOR.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Is the TCM connector inserted into the TCM until the clamp locks?
Yes: Go to 5
No: Insert the TCM connector to TCM.
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Is there any fault in LAN system?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
No: Go to 6
- CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check whether communication to transmission system can be executed normally.
Is «Select Function» displayed?
Yes: Check DTC of TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
No: Go to 7
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
- Measure the ignition power supply voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
ENGINE TYPE FB
(T10) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(T10) No. 24 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(T10) No. 34 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(T10) No. 40 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(T10) No. 41 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
ENGINE TYPE EZ
(B54) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B54) No. 24 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B54) No. 34 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B54) No. 40 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B54) No. 41 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 - 13 V?
Yes: Go to 8
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between TCM and battery.
- CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
ENGINE TYPE FB
(T10) No. 26 - Chassis ground:
(T10) No. 42 - Chassis ground:
ENGINE TYPE EZ
(B54) No. 26 - Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 42 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 9
No: Repair the open circuit of the TCM ground circuit and poor contact of connector.
- CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTOR.
Is there poor contact of control module power supply, ground circuit and data link connector?
Yes: Repair the connector.
No: Replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)