Check Key Warning Switch
- CHECK DATA MONITOR.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, display the data of «key-lock warning SW».
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Application help".Is the normal input signal displayed when the key is inserted in/removed from the ignition switch?
Yes
The key warning switch is OK.
No
Go to 2 .
- CHECK FUSE
.
Remove and visually check fuse No. 14 (in the main fuse box). Is the fuse blown out?
Yes
Replace the fuse with a new part.
No
Go to 3 .
- CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH CIRCUIT
.
- Disconnect the connector of body integrated unit.
- Insert the key into ignition switch. (LOCK position)
- Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 10 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 9 V or more?
Yes
Go to 4 .
No
Go to 5 .
- CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH CIRCUIT
.
- Remove the key from ignition switch.
- Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 10 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 1.5 V?
Yes
The key warning switch is OK.
No
Go to 5 .
- CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH
.
- Disconnect the connector of key warning switch.
- Insert the key into ignition switch. (LOCK position)
- Measure the resistance between key warning switch terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 6 .
No
Replace the key warning switch.
- CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH
.
- Remove the key from ignition switch.
- Measure the resistance between key warning switch terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Check the following:
- Harness for open circuits and shorts between the key warning switch and fuse.
- Harness for open or short between the body integrated unit and key warning switch.
No
Replace the key warning switch.