Inspection steps
CAUTION:
- When the skid control computer (brake actuator ASSY) has been replaced, make sure to perform [VSC(VDC) Centering Mode]. (Refer to WORK SUPPORT )
- Before performing troubleshooting, check the fuse for this circuit.
- Preliminary inspection
- Make sure that the following conditions for turning off the brake warning light are met.
- The ABS warning light is OFF.
- The brake fluid is sufficient in the brake master cylinder reservoir.
- The parking brake is completely released.
- Inspection of connection for each part
- Lightly shake the connectors and the wiring harness at eat part up/down/left/right, to check the illumination status for the brake warning light.
Criteria: The brake warning light status does not change.
NOTE: If the warning light illumination status changes when shaking the connectors and the wires of the skid control computer (brake actuator ASSY), check the terminals for poor connections.OK: Go to next step
NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
- Lightly shake the connectors and the wiring harness at eat part up/down/left/right, to check the illumination status for the brake warning light.
- Diagnostic code check (CAN communication system)
- Check CAN communication system. (Refer to
HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT
)RESULT DESCRIPTION
Result Go to No output A Output exists B - Go to next step
- Go to "CAN communication system (How to troubleshoot)" (Refer to HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT )
- Check CAN communication system. (Refer to
HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT
)
- Check wiring harness and connector (+BS, IG1, GND1, GND2 terminals)
- Check the connector of the skid control computer (brake actuator ASSY) for a trouble such as poor engagement or disconnection.
Criteria: No trouble
- Turn IG OFF and disconnect the connector A5 from the skid control computer (brake actuator ASSY).
- Check the case and terminal of the connector for deformation and/or corrosion.
Criteria: No deformation or corrosion.
- Check the voltage and resistance between terminals.
Voltage
STANDARD VALUE SPECIFICATIONInspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A5-25(+BS) - chassis ground Always 11 to 14V A5-28(IG1) - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14V Resistance
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A5-38(GND1) - chassis ground Always Less than 1 Ω A5-13(GND2) - chassis ground Always Less than 1 Ω NOTE: If there is a malfunction in GND1 and GND2 terminals, check the ground point for looseness.OK: Go to next step
NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
- Check the connector of the skid control computer (brake actuator ASSY) for a trouble such as poor engagement or disconnection.
- Parking brake switch ASSY check
- Check the parking brake switch ASSY. (Refer to
UNIT INSPECTION
)
OK: Go to next step
NG: Replacement of parking brake switch ASSY (Refer to PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSY )
- Check the parking brake switch ASSY. (Refer to
UNIT INSPECTION
)
- Check wiring harness and connector (Main body ECM (network gateway computer) - parking brake switch ASSY)
- Turn IG OFF and disconnect the connector (3B) for the main body ECM (network gateway computer).
- Disconnect the connector, D31 for the parking brake switch ASSY.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Resistance
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value 3B-24 - D31-1 Always Less than 1 Ω 3B-24 - chassis ground Always 10 k Ω or more OK: Go to next step
NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
- Brake master cylinder SUB-ASSY check (fluid level warning switch)
- With the brake fluid at a specified level, disconnect the connector (A59) for the fluid level warning switch (brake master cylinder reservoir SUB-ASSY), and check the brake warning light status.RESULT DESCRIPTION
Result Go to The brake warning light does not go off. A The brake warning light goes off. B NOTE: If the warning light goes off, the fluid level warning switch (brake master cylinder reservoir SUB-ASSY) is internally shorted.- Go to next step
- Replacement of brake master cylinder SUB-ASSY (Refer to BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER ASSY )
- With the brake fluid at a specified level, disconnect the connector (A59) for the fluid level warning switch (brake master cylinder reservoir SUB-ASSY), and check the brake warning light status.
- Check wiring harness and connector (fluid level warning switch - combination meter ASSY and chassis ground)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF, and then disconnect the connector (D7) for the combination meter ASSY.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Resistance
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A59-1 - D7-17(LBL) Always Less than 1 Ω A59-1 - chassis ground Always 10 k Ω or more A59-2 - chassis ground Always Less than 1 Ω OK: Go to next step
NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
To meter & gauge system (How to troubleshoot) (Refer to HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT )
- Make sure that the following conditions for turning off the brake warning light are met.