FixVault

Check Key Switch Circuit

Trouble symptom: 

Engine does not start.

Trouble causes: 

Wiring diagram: 

Immobilizer system Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>Immobilizer System>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13627635Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: When the body integrated unit (except for C0 and C5 models) or the immobilizer Control Module (C0 and C5 models) is replaced, registration of the immobilizer system is required. For details, refer to the appropriate service information.
  1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from key warning switch.
    2. Measure the voltage between key warning switch connector terminal and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i181) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      Is the voltage 10 V or more?

      Yes  : Go to  2.

      No  : Check the harness for an open or short between the key warning switch and fuse.

  2. CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH  .
    1. Insert the ignition key in the ignition switch. (OFF or ACC)
    2. Measure the resistance between key warning switch connector terminals.

      Connector & terminal 

      No. 1 - No. 2:

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      Yes  : Go to  3.

      No  : Replace the key warning switch. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Key Lock Cylinders .

  3. CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH  .
    1. Remove the ignition key from ignition switch.
    2. Measure the resistance between key warning switch connector terminals.

      Connector & terminal 

      No. 1 - No. 2:

      Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

      Yes  : Go to  4.

      No  : Replace the key warning switch. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Key Lock Cylinders .

  4. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items under the [Data monitor] of [Body Control] or [Immobilizer]. Refer to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR . Refer to IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)>Data Monitor .

  5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY WARNING SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT (EXCEPT FOR C0 AND C5 MODELS) OR IMMOBILIZER Control Module (C0 AND C5 MODELS)  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from the body integrated unit (except for C0 and C5 models) or the immobilizer Control Module (C0 and C5 models).
    2. Measure the resistance between key warning switch connector terminal and body integrated unit (except for C0 and C5 models) or immobilizer Control Module (C0 and C5 models) connector terminal.

      Connector & terminal 

      Body integrated unit (except for C0 and C5 models) 

      (i181) No. 2 - (i82) No. 19:

      Immobilizer Control Module (C0 and C5 models) 

      (i181) No. 2 - (i94) No. 3:

      Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

      Yes  : Replace the body integrated unit (except for C0 and C5 models) or the immobilizer Control Module (C0 and C5 models). Refer to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE .

      No  : Repair harness between key warning switch and body integrated unit (except for C0 and C5 models) or immobilizer Control Module (C0 and C5 models).