Check Key Switch Circuit
Trouble symptom:
Engine does not start.
Trouble causes:
- Key warning switch circuit malfunction
- Key warning switch malfunction
Wiring diagram:
Immobilizer system Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>Immobilizer System>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
- Disconnect the connector from key warning switch.
- Measure the voltage between key warning switch connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i181) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Check the harness for an open or short between the key warning switch and fuse.
- CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH
.
- Insert the ignition key in the ignition switch. (OFF or ACC)
- Measure the resistance between key warning switch connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Replace the key warning switch. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Key Lock Cylinders .
- CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH
.
- Remove the ignition key from ignition switch.
- Measure the resistance between key warning switch connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Replace the key warning switch. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Key Lock Cylinders .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items under the [Data monitor] of [Body Control] or [Immobilizer]. Refer to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR . Refer to IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)>Data Monitor .
- Body Control (except for C0 and C5 models)
- key-lock warning SW
- Immobilizer (for C0 and C5 models)
- key-lock warning SW Input
Is "ON" displayed?
Yes : Replace the body integrated unit (except for C0 and C5 models) or the immobilizer Control Module (C0 and C5 models). Refer to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE .
No : Go to 5.
- Body Control (except for C0 and C5 models)
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY WARNING SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT (EXCEPT FOR C0 AND C5 MODELS) OR IMMOBILIZER Control Module (C0 AND C5 MODELS)
.
- Disconnect the connector from the body integrated unit (except for C0 and C5 models) or the immobilizer Control Module (C0 and C5 models).
- Measure the resistance between key warning switch connector terminal and body integrated unit (except for C0 and C5 models) or immobilizer Control Module (C0 and C5 models) connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
Body integrated unit (except for C0 and C5 models)
(i181) No. 2 - (i82) No. 19:
Immobilizer Control Module (C0 and C5 models)
(i181) No. 2 - (i94) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes : Replace the body integrated unit (except for C0 and C5 models) or the immobilizer Control Module (C0 and C5 models). Refer to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE .
No : Repair harness between key warning switch and body integrated unit (except for C0 and C5 models) or immobilizer Control Module (C0 and C5 models).