Check Key Switch Circuit
Trouble symptom:
Engine does not start.
Trouble causes:
- Key warning switch circuit malfunction
- Key warning switch malfunction
Wiring diagram:
Immobilizer system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
- Disconnect the connector from key warning switch.
- Measure the voltage between key warning switch connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i181) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Go to 2 .
No : Check the harness for an open or short between the key warning switch and fuse.
- CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH
.
- Insert the ignition key in the ignition switch. (OFF or ACC)
- Measure the resistance between key warning switch connector terminals.
Connector and terminal
No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 3 .
No : Replace the key warning switch. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEY LOCK CYLINDERS .
- CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH
.
- Remove the ignition key from ignition switch.
- Measure the resistance between key warning switch connector terminals.
Connector and terminal
No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 4 .
No : Replace the key warning switch. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEY LOCK CYLINDERS .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items under the [Data monitor] of [Body Control] or [Immobilizer]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
. Ref. to Immobilizer (Diagnostics)>Data Monitor .
- Body Control (except for C0 and C5 models)
- key-lock warning SW
- Immobilizer (for C0 and C5 models)
- key-lock warning SW Input
Is "ON" displayed?
Yes : Replace the body integrated unit (except for C0 and C5 models) or the immobilizer control module (C0 and C5 models). Ref. to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE .
No : Go to 5 .
- Body Control (except for C0 and C5 models)
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY WARNING SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT (EXCEPT FOR CO AND C5 MODELS) OR IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE (C0 AND C5 MODELS)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the body integrated unit (except for C0 and C5 models) or the immobilizer control module (C0 and C5 models).
- Measure the resistance between key warning switch connector terminal and body integrated unit (except for C0 and C5 models) or immobilizer control module (C0 and C5 models) connector terminal.
Connector and terminal
Body integrated unit (except for C0 and C5 models)
(i181) No. 2 - (i82) No. 19:
Immobilizer control module (C0 and C5 models)
(i181) No. 2 - (i94) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes : Replace the body integrated unit (except for C0 and C5 models) or the immobilizer control module (C0 and C5 models). Ref. to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE .
No : Repair harness between key warning switch and body integrated unit (except for C0 and C5 models) or immobilizer control module (C0 and C5 models).