DTC C1241: Rear Left Abs Sensor Circuit
DTC detecting condition:
Judge as malfunction when the current value of the wheel speed sensor is out of normal range for a predetermined time or more.
Trouble symptom:
- ABS does not operate.
- VDC does not operate.
- AVH does not function.
- EyeSight does not operate.
Wiring diagram:
Vehicle dynamics control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTOR
.
Check if there is poor contact between VDCCM and H/U and ABS wheel speed sensor.
Is there poor contact?
Yes: Repair the connector.
No: Go to 2 .
- CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN VDCCM AND H/U AND ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector (B66) from the VDCCM and H/U.
- Disconnect the connector from ABS wheel speed sensor.
- Measure the resistance between VDCCM and H/U connector and ABS wheel speed sensor connector.
Connector and terminal
DTC C1211
(B66) No. 21 - (B96) No. 1:
(B66) No. 26 - (B96) No. 2:
DTC C1221
(B66) No. 24 - (B97) No. 1:
(B66) No. 7 - (B97) No. 2:
DTC C1231
(B66) No. 22 - (L61) No. 4:
(B66) No. 37 - (L61) No. 3:
DTC C1241
(B66) No. 39 - (L62) No. 4:
(B66) No. 23 - (L62) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3 .
No: Repair the harness connector between VDCCM and H/U and ABS wheel speed sensor.
- CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS
.
Measure the resistance between VDCCM and H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
DTC C1211
(B66) No. 26 - Chassis ground:
DTC C1221
(B66) No. 7 - Chassis ground:
DTC C1231
(B66) No. 37 - Chassis ground:
DTC C1241
(B66) No. 23 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 4 .
No: Repair the harness connector between VDCCM and H/U and ABS wheel speed sensor.
- CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
- Connect the VDCCM and H/U connector.
- Connect the ABS wheel speed sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ABS wheel speed sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
DTC C1211
(B96) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
DTC C1221
(B97) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
DTC C1231
(L61) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
DTC C1241
(L62) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 5 - 16 V?
Yes: Go to 6 .
No: Go to 5 .
- CHECK VDCCM AND H/U POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the VDCCM and H/U connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between VDCCM and H/U connector terminals.
Connector and terminal
(B66) No. 1 (+) - (B66) No. 14 (-):
(B66) No. 30 (+) - (B66) No. 46 (-):
(B66) No. 36 (+) - (B66) No. 46 (-):
Is the voltage 10 - 15 V?
Yes: Go to 6 .
No: Check the generator, battery and VDCCM and H/U power supply circuit.
- CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
.
Check the ABS wheel speed sensor. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>FRONT ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR>INSPECTION . Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>REAR ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 7 .
No: Replace the ABS wheel speed sensor. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>FRONT ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR . Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>REAR ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR .
- CHECK VDCCM AND H/U
.
- Connect all connectors.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Brake Control]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Execute the inspection mode. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>INSPECTION MODE .
- Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes: Replace the VDCCM and H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM and H/U) .
No: Go to 8 .
- CHECK DETECTION OF OTHER DTCS FOR VDC
.
Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is any other DTC displayed?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .
No: Currently, it is normal. There may have been a temporary poor contact in the harness and connector or a temporary noise interference.