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Oil Pressure System: Inspection

  1. CHECK ENGINE OIL AMOUNT. 

    Is the engine oil amount normal? Refer to. to LUBRICATION(W/O STI)>ENGINE OIL>INSPECTION .

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Adjust the engine oil amount. Refer to LUBRICATION(W/O STI)>ENGINE OIL>INSPECTION .

    After the operation is complete, go to the next step. Go to  2.

  2. CHECK DTC. 

    Is DTC for engine displayed? Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Yes:  Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".

    Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    No:  Go to  3.

  3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO OIL PRESSURE SWITCH. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the terminal from oil pressure switch.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
    4. Measure the voltage of harness between oil pressure switch harness terminal and chassis ground.

      Terminals 

      (E11) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      Is the voltage 10 V or more?

      Yes:  Replace the oil pressure switch. Refer to LUBRICATION(W/O STI)>OIL PRESSURE SWITCH .

      No:  Go to  4.

  4. CHECK COMBINATION METER. 

    Perform the self-diagnosis of combination meter to check if there are any faults in the combination meter. Refer to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER SYSTEM>OPERATION .

    Is combination meter OK?

    Yes:  Repair the harness and connector.

    NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
    • Open circuit or short circuit of harness between combination meter and oil pressure switch
    • Poor contact of combination meter connector
    • Poor contact of oil pressure switch terminal
    • Poor contact of coupling connector

    No:  Repair or replace the combination meter. Refer to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER SYSTEM>INSPECTION .