Test 3: Control Switch Circuit
NOTE:
Ensure main switch and control switch operations are normal. See COMPONENT TESTING.
- Disconnect control switch connector (13-pin connector). Ensure continuity exists between ground and control switch connector terminal No. 13 (White/Black wire). If continuity is present, go to step 3). If continuity is not present, repair faulty ground or open in circuit between ground and control switch ground terminal.CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH TERMINALS
Main Switch Terminal (Wire Color) Control Switch Terminal (Wire Color) Ground Terminal (Wire Color) 7 (GRN/BLK) 2 (GRN/YEL) 1 (WHT/BLK) CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH TESTINGSwitch Position Result Main OFF No Continuity Main ON Continuity Control OFF No Continuity Control RES/ACC Approximately 68 Ohms Control SET/COAST Approximately 198 Ohms Control CANCEL Approximately 418 Ohms - Locate slip ring connectors under steering wheel. Ensure continuity exists between slip ring harness side 6-pin connector terminal No. 5 and ground. See Fig 1. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in circuit between slip ring harness side 6-pin connector terminal No. 5 and ground.
- Ensure continuity exists between 5-pin slip ring control switch side connector terminals and 6-pin slip ring harness side connector terminals. See SLIP RING TESTING table. If continuity between terminals is present, go to next step. If continuity between terminals is not present, replace slip ring and retest system.SLIP RING TESTING
5-Pin Slip Ring Terminal No. 6-Pin Slip Ring Terminal No. 2 6 3 4 4 5 - Disconnect CC ECU connector. With control switch off, ensure no continuity exists between CC ECU connector terminals No. 18 (Green/Yellow wire) and No. 13 (White/Black wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between CC ECU connector terminal No. 18 and slip ring 6-pin connector terminal No. 6.
- Measure resistance between CC ECU connector terminal No. 18 (Green/Yellow wire) and No. 13 (White/Black wire) with RES/ACC switch in on position. If approximately 68 ohms are present, replace CC ECU and retest system. If approximately 68 ohms are not present, repair open in circuit between CC ECU connector terminal No. 18 and slip ring 6-pin connector terminal No. 6.
- Turn ignition off and connect control switch connector. Disconnect CC ECU connector(s). Turn CRUISE ON-OFF (MAIN) switch to OFF position and ensure no continuity exists between ground and CC ECU harness side connector terminal. See CC ECU-TO-CRUISE ON-OFF (MAIN) SWITCH HARNESS TESTING table. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short in circuit between CC ECU terminal and control switch terminal.
- If continuity is not present, turn CRUISE ON-OFF (MAIN) switch to ON position and ensure continuity exists between ground and CC ECU connector terminal. If continuity is not present, repair open in circuit between CC ECU terminal and control switch terminal. See CC ECU-TO-CRUISE ON-OFF (MAIN) SWITCH HARNESS TESTING table. If continuity is present, go to next step.CC ECU-TO-CRUISE ON-OFF (MAIN) SWITCH HARNESS TESTING
CC ECU Terminal Control Switch Terminal 4 (GRN/BLK) 7 (GRN/BLK) - Turn control switch to OFF position and ensure no continuity exists between ground and CC ECU harness side connector terminal. See CC ECU-TO-CRUISE ON-OFF (MAIN) SWITCH HARNESS TESTING table. If continuity is present, repair short in circuit between CC ECU terminal and control switch terminal.
- Turn control switch to 3 operating positions. Measure resistance between ground and CC ECU terminal at each switch position. See CC ECU-TO-CONTROL SWITCH HARNESS TESTING table. If resistance is not as specified, repair open in harness between CC ECU terminal and control switch terminal. If resistance is as specified, replace cruise control switch.
CC ECU-TO-CONTROL SWITCH HARNESS TESTING
| CC ECU Terminal | Control Switch Terminal |
|---|---|
| 18 (GRN/YEL) | 2 (GRN/YEL) |