FixVault

Ecu Power Source Circuit

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove tilt and telescopic ECU with wiring harness connectors attached. Measure voltage by backprobing between 8-pin ECU connector T7 terminals No. 1 (Blue/White wire) and No. 6 (White/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is not 8-16 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 8-16 volts, go to next test listed in SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS  table under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
  2. Measure resistance by backprobing between 8-pin ECU connector T7 terminal No. 6 (White/Black wire) and ground. If resistance is 1000 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 1000 ohms, repair or replace wiring harness or connector between tilt and telescopic ECU and ground connection. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  3. Inspect for blown ECU-B fuse (15-amp) located in cowl side junction block, behind left kick panel. If ECU-B fuse is blown, check and repair short in wiring harness between ECU-B fuse and tilt and telescopic ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If ECU-B fuse is not blown, check for open in wiring harness between tilt and telescopic ECU and battery. Repair or replace as necessary and retest system operation.