FixVault

Diagnostic Procedure

NOTE: If none of the ABS/VSC indicators light up when ignition is turned on, check for defective GAUGE NO. 1 fuse (10-amp) in driver's underdash fuse block, or open circuit in Red/Black wire between GAUGE NO. 1 fuse and instrument cluster. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  1. Check parking brake switch and brake fluid level switch operation. See COMPONENT TESTS in appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Repair or replace as necessary. If no problems were found, go to next step.
  2. Retrieve DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC is present, perform appropriate test under TL ECU DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . If DTC is not present, go to next step.
  3. Remove instrument cluster. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Inspect BRAKE warning light bulb. Check for faulty circuit in instrument cluster. Repair or replace as necessary. If no problem was found, go to next step.
  4. NOTE: Diagnostic test procedures for active lamp relay are not available from manufacturer.
  5. Substitute known-good active lamp relay and retest system. See Figure. If BRAKE warning light operates normally, replace active lamp relay. If BRAKE warning light does not operate normally, reinstall old active lamp relay and go to next step.
  6. Check for open or short circuit in Red/White wire between instrument cluster and active lamp relay. Check for open or short circuit in both Red/Yellow wire and Black wire between active lamp relay and Skid Control ECU. Repair as necessary. If all wiring and connectors are okay, replace Skid Control ECU. Perform steering angle sensor recalibration. See RECALIBRATION  under STEERING ANGLE SENSOR in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.