Electronically Controlled Transmission (ECT) Circuit
- Start engine and bring to operating temperature. Drive vehicle and ensure overdrive operation is turned on and off when overdrive ON-OFF switch is operated. If overdrive switch is okay, go to next step. If overdrive switch is not okay, see appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS article.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove cruise control ECU and disconnect connector. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using voltmeter positive lead, backprobe cruise control ECU harness connector terminal No. 14 (Yellow/Black wire) with negative lead to ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 5.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect cruise control ECU connector. Using voltmeter positive lead, backprobe cruise control ECU connector terminal No. 6 (Pink wire) with negative lead to ground. Bring engine to operating temperature and test drive vehicle with overdrive switch moved from ON to OFF position. With overdrive in OFF position, voltage should be less than .5 volt. With overdrive in ON position, battery voltage should be present. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, no problem is indicated at this time. Fault may be intermittent. If sent here from SYMPTOM TESTS, perform next test listed.
- Check wiring harness and connectors between cruise control ECU terminal No. 6 (Pink wire) and electronically controlled transmission solenoid. Repair as necessary. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace cruise control ECU and retest system.
- Check wiring harness and connectors between cruise control ECU connector terminal No. 14 (Yellow/Black wire) and Engine Control Module (ECM) 22-pin connector terminal No. 20 (Yellow/Black wire). Repair as necessary. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace cruise control ECU and retest system.