Idle Signal Circuit
NOTE:
Ensure Throttle Position (TP) sensor circuit is operating as designed, and no fault codes are present for TP sensor circuit. See appropriate ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Remove cruise control ECU with connector attached. Disconnect Engine Control Module (ECM) 16-pin connector. ECM is located behind bottom center of instrument panel, in front of console. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Backprobing connector, measure voltage between ground and cruise control ECU connector terminal No. 13 (Blue wire).
- With throttle valve fully open, battery voltage should exist. With throttle valve fully closed, voltage should be less than 2 volts. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, no problem is indicated at this time. Fault may be intermittent. If sent here from SYMPTOM TESTS, perform next test listed.
- Check wiring harness and connectors between ECM and TP sensor. Repair as necessary and retest system. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin Black connector. Measure resistance between TP sensor connector terminals No. 2 (Brown wire) and No. 3 (Blue/Red wire). Resistance should be 2000-10,200 ohms with throttle valve fully opened, and 200-6300 ohms with throttle valve fully closed. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Brown wire). Resistance should be 2500-5900 ohms. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, replace TP sensor and retest system.
- Check wiring harness and connectors between cruise control ECU and TP sensor, and between TP sensor and ground. Repair as necessary and retest system. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace cruise control ECU and retest system.