Wireless Door Lock Control Receiver Circuit
- Disconnect 18-pin wireless door lock ECU harness connector. See Figure. Measure continuity between ground and terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire) at wireless door lock ECU harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Black wire between wireless door lock ECU and ground location at passenger's kick panel.
- Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 7 (Red wire) at 18-pin wireless door lock ECU harness connector. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace DOME (10-amp) fuse if blown. If fuse is okay, check power distribution to DOME fuse. If power exists, repair open between terminal No. 7 (Red wire) at wireless door lock ECU and terminal No. 12 (Red/White wire) at DOME fuse.
- Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Green/Red wire) at 18-pin wireless door lock ECU harness connector. If full battery voltage exists, go to next step. If full battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Green/Red wire between terminal No. 2 at 18-pin wireless ECU harness connector and terminal No. 14 at integration relay. See Figure and Figure .
- Enter wireless door lock ECU code registration mode. See VEHICLE ACCESS CODE PROGRAMMING under PROGRAMMING. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Green/Red wire) at 18-pin wireless door lock ECU harness connector. If battery voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If battery voltage is more than 1 volt, repair short to power in Green/Red wire between terminal No. 2 at 18-pin wireless ECU harness connector and terminal No. 14 at integration relay.
- Turn ignition off. Remove key from ignition lock cylinder. Verify wireless door lock system is active. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4 (Green/Yellow wire) at wireless door lock ECU harness connector. If 6-7 volts exists, replace wireless door lock ECU. See WIRELESS DOOR LOCK ECU under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If 6-7 volts does not exist, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between terminal No. 4 at wireless door lock ECU harness connector and terminal No. 13 at 18-pin integration relay harness connector.