FixVault

Wireless Door Lock Control Receiver Circuit

  1. Disconnect 18-pin wireless door lock ECU harness connector. See Figure. Measure continuity between ground and terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire) at wireless door lock ECU harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Black wire between wireless door lock ECU and ground location at passenger's kick panel.
  2. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 7 (Red wire) at 18-pin wireless door lock ECU harness connector. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace DOME (10-amp) fuse if blown. If fuse is okay, check power distribution to DOME fuse. If power exists, repair open between terminal No. 7 (Red wire) at wireless door lock ECU and terminal No. 12 (Red/White wire) at DOME fuse.
  3. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Green/Red wire) at 18-pin wireless door lock ECU harness connector. If full battery voltage exists, go to next step. If full battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Green/Red wire between terminal No. 2 at 18-pin wireless ECU harness connector and terminal No. 14 at integration relay. See Figure and Figure .
  4. Enter wireless door lock ECU code registration mode. See VEHICLE ACCESS CODE PROGRAMMING  under PROGRAMMING. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Green/Red wire) at 18-pin wireless door lock ECU harness connector. If battery voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If battery voltage is more than 1 volt, repair short to power in Green/Red wire between terminal No. 2 at 18-pin wireless ECU harness connector and terminal No. 14 at integration relay.
  5. Turn ignition off. Remove key from ignition lock cylinder. Verify wireless door lock system is active. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4 (Green/Yellow wire) at wireless door lock ECU harness connector. If 6-7 volts exists, replace wireless door lock ECU. See WIRELESS DOOR LOCK ECU  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If 6-7 volts does not exist, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between terminal No. 4 at wireless door lock ECU harness connector and terminal No. 13 at 18-pin integration relay harness connector.