Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data from the time when a malfunction occurred.
- Check voltage between terminal FPR and E1 of ECM.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminals of E5 and E7 ECM connectors.
OK:
Tester Connection Specified Condition TableTester Connection Condition Specified Condition FPR (E5-33) - E1 (E7-1) STA signal ON 9 to 14 V FPR (E5-33) - E1 (E7-1) STA signal OFF 0 to 3 V - OK: Replace ECM (See INSPECTION .
- NG: Go to Next Step
- Check fuel pump relay.
PREPARATION:
Remove the fuel pump relay from the engine room R/B.
CHECK:
Inspect the fuel pump relay.
OK:
Tester Connection Specified Condition TableTester Connection Specified Condition 1-2 Continuity 3-4 Continuity 3-5 No continuity 3-5 Continuity (Apply battery voltage terminal 1 and 2) - NG: Replace fuel pump relay.
- OK: Go to Next Step
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between fuel pump relay and ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the fuel pump relay from the engine room J/B.
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between wire harness side connectors.
OK:
Tester Connection Specified Condition TableTester Connection Specified Condition Engine Room J/B (Fuel pump relay terminal 1) - FPR (E5-33) Below 1 Ω Engine Room J/B (Fuel pump relay terminal 1) or FPR (E5-33) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK: Replace ECM (See INSPECTION ).