Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Toyota Sequoia. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check compressor.
PREPARATION:
- Check compressor drive belt tension (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
- Check if the compressor does not lock during operation with engine started and blower switch and A/C switch ON.
- NG : Adjust drive belt tension or repair compressor.
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- Check compressor lock sensor.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect compressor connector.
CHECK:
Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of compressor lock sensor connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
- Resistance: 165 - 205 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
Reference: Inspection using oscilloscope
During cranking or idling, measure voltage between terminals LOCK and SG-1 of integration control and panel.
NOTE: The correct waveform appears as shown in the illustration below.- NG : Replace compressor.
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- Check harness and connector between compressor lock sensor and ECM (See
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
).
- NG : Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- Check harness and connector between ECM and integration control and panel (See
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
).
- NG : Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- Check voltage between terminals ACLD of ECM and body ground.
PREPARATION:
Remove ECM with connectors still connected.
CHECK:
- Turn ignition switch to ON.
- A/C switch ON.
- Measure voltage between terminals ACLD of ECM and body ground.
OK:
- Voltage: Below 1.0 V
- NG : Check and replace ECM.
- OK : Check and replace integration control and panel.