Engine Controls - (5VZ-FE) - Diagnostics: Pre-Check
- Diagnosis System
- Description
- When troubleshooting On-Board Diagnostic (OBD II) vehicles, the vehicle must be connected to the OBD II scan tool (in compliance with SAE J1978) or the hand-held tester. Various data output from the vehicle's ECM can then be read.
- OBD II regulations require that the vehicle's onboard computer illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) on the instrument panel when the computer detects a malfunction in: 1) the emission control system/components, or 2) the powertrain control components (which affect vehicle emissions), or 3) the computer. In addition, the applicable Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) prescribed by SAE J2012 are recorded in the ECM memory (see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
If the malfunction does not reoccur in 3 consecutive trips, the MIL goes off automatically but the DTCs remain recorded in the ECM memory.
- To check DTCs, connect the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool to the Data Link Connector 3 (DLC3) of the vehicle. The hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool also enables you to erase the DTC and check the freeze frame data and various forms of engine data (see the instruction manual for the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester). The DTC includes SAE controlled codes and manufacturer controlled codes. SAE controlled codes must be set according to the SAE, while manufacturer controlled codes can be set by a manufacturer with certain restrictions (see DTC chart on DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
- The diagnosis system operates in normal mode during normal vehicle use. In "normal mode", 2 trip detection logic* is used to ensure accurate detection of malfunctions. "Check mode" is also available to technicians as an option. In "check mode", 1 trip detection logic is used for simulating malfunction symptoms and increasing the system's ability to detect malfunctions, including intermittent malfunctions (hand-held tester only) (see step 3).
- *2 trip detection logic:
When a malfunction is first detected, the malfunction is temporarily stored in the ECM memory (1st trip). If the ignition switch is turned to OFF and then ON again, and the same malfunction is detected again, the MIL will illuminate (2nd trip).
- Freeze frame data:
The freeze frame data records the engine conditions (fuel system, calculated load, engine coolant temperature, fuel trim, engine speed, vehicle speed, etc.) when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
Priorities for troubleshooting:
When multiple DTCs occur, find out the order in which the DTCs should be inspected by checking DTC chart. If no instruction is written in the DTC chart, check DTCs in the following order of priority:
- DTCs other than fuel trim malfunction DTCs (P0171 and P0172) and misfire DTCs (P0300 - P0306).
- Fuel trim malfunction DTCs (P0171 and P0172).
- Misfire DTCs (P0300 - P0306).
- Check the DLC3.
The vehicle's ECM uses the ISO 9141-2 communication protocol. The terminal arrangement of the DLC3 complies with SAE J1962 and matches the ISO 9141-2 format.
DLC3 SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 7 (Bus + line) - 5 (Signal ground) During communication pulse generation 4 (Chassis ground) - Body ground Constant Below 1 Ω 5 (Signal ground) - Body ground Constant Below 1 Ω 16 (B+) - Body ground Constant 9 to 14 V NOTE:Connect the cable of the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester to the DLC3, turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester or the scan tool ON. If the screen displays UNABLE TO CONNECT TO VEHICLE, a problem exists in the vehicle side or the tester side.
- If the communication is normal when the tester is connected to another vehicle, inspect the DLC3 of the original vehicle.
- If the communication is still impossible when the tool is connected to another vehicle, the problem is probably in the tester itself, so consult the Service Department listed in the its instruction manual.
- Inspect battery voltage.
Battery Voltage: 11 to 14 V
If voltage is below 11 V, recharge the battery before proceeding.
- Check MIL.
- The MIL turns on when the ignition switch is turned to ON (do not start the engine).NOTE:
If the MIL does not light up, troubleshoot the (COMBINATION METER ).
- When the engine is started, the MIL should turn off. If the lamp remains on, the diagnosis system has detected a malfunction or abnormality in the system.
- See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART to confirm the details of the DTCs.
- The MIL turns on when the ignition switch is turned to ON (do not start the engine).
- Description
- DTC Check / Clear NOTE:
- If no DTC appears in normal mode: On the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester, check the pending fault code using the Continuous Test Results function (Mode 7 for SAE J1979).
- When the diagnosis system is changed from normal mode to check mode or vice-versa, all DTCs and freeze frame data recorded in normal mode will be erased. Before changing modes, always check and make a note of DTCs and freeze frame data.
- Check DTCs.
- Connect the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Use the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester to check the DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down. For the hand-held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODEDS. For the OBD II scan tool, see its instruction manual.
- See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART to confirm the details of the DTCs.
NOTE: When simulating a symptom with the OBD II scan tool (excluding hand- held tester) to check DTCs, use normal mode. For DTCs subject to "2 trip detection logic", perform either of the following actions.- Check the pending fault code:
For the hand-held tester, enter the following menues: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF after the symptom is simulated once. Then repeat the simulation process again. When the problem has been simulated again, the MIL illuminates and the DTCs are recorded in the ECM.
- Check the pending fault code using the Continuous Test Results function (Mode 7 for SAE J1979) on the OBD II scan tool.
- Clear DTCs (using OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester).
- Connect the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Erase DTCs and freeze frame data with the OBD II scan tool (complying with SAE J1978) or the hand-held tester. For the hand-held tester: 1) enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CLEAR CODEDS; and 2) press YES. For the OBD II scan tool, see its instruction manual.
- Clear DTCs (not using OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester)
- Disconnecting the battery cable, or remove the EFI fuse for more than 60 seconds.
- Check Mode Procedure NOTE:
Hand-held tester only:
Check mode has a higher sensitivity to detect malfunctions and can detect malfunction that normal mode cannot detect. Check mode can also detect all the malfunctions that normal mode can detect.
- Check mode procedure.
- Make sure that the items below are true:
Positive battery voltage 11 V or more
Throttle valve fully closed
Transmission in the P or N position
A/C switched OFF
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3 at the lower left of the instrument panel.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand-held tester ON.
- Change the ECM to check mode with the hand-held tester. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / CHECK MODE. Make sure the MIL flashes as shown in the illustration.
NOTE: Recorded all DTCs and freeze frame data will be erased if: 1) the hand-held tester is used to change the ECM from normal mode to check mode or vice-versa; or 2) during check mode, the ignition switch is turned from ON to ACC or OFF.
- Start the engine. The MIL should turn off after the engine starts.
- Simulate the conditions of the malfunction described by the customer.
- After simulating the malfunction conditions, use the hand-held tester diagnosis selector to check the DTC, freeze frame data and other data.
- After checking the DTC, inspect the applicable circuit.
- Make sure that the items below are true:
- Clear DTCs (using OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester)
- Connect the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Erase DTCs and freeze frame data with the OBD II scan tool (complying with SAE J1978) or the hand-held tester. For the hand-held tester: 1) enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CLEAR CODEDS; and 2) press YES. For the OBD II scan tool, see its instruction manual.
- Clear DTC (not using OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester)
- Disconnecting the battery cable, or remove the EFI fuse for more than 60 seconds.
- Check mode procedure.
- Fail-Safe Chart
If any of the following codes are recorded, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
- Check For Intermittent Problems NOTE:
Hand-held tester only:
By putting the vehicle's ECM in check mode, 1 trip detection logic is possible instead of 2 trip detection logic and sensitivity to detect open circuits is increased. This makes it easier to detect intermittent problems.
- Clear the DTCs (see step 2).
- Switch normal mode to check mode (see step 3).
- Perform a simulation test (see HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Check the connector(s) and terminal(s) (see HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- Wiggle the harness connector(s) (see HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- Basic Inspection
When the malfunction code is not confirmed in the DTC check, troubleshooting should be performed in all the possible circuits considered as cause of the problems. In many cases, by carrying out the basic engine check shown in the following flowchart, the location causing the problem can be found quickly and efficiently. Therefore, use this check is essential to engine troubleshooting.
- Is positive battery voltage 11 V or more when engine is stopped?
- NO: Charge or replace battery.
- YES: Go to next step.
- Does engine crank?
- NO: Proceed to STARTING (5VZ-FE) and continue to troubleshoot.
- YES: Go to next step.
- Does engine start?
- NO: Go to step 7 .
- YES: Go to next step.
- Check air filter.
PREPARATION:
Remove the air filter.
CHECK:
Visually check if the air filter is not contaminated with dirt or oil.
- NG: Replace air filter.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check idle speed.
PREPARATION:
- Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
- Switch off all the accessories.
- Switch off the A/C.
- Shift the transmission gear selector lever into the N position.
- Connect the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool to the DLC3 of the vehicle.
CHECK:
Use the "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL" to check the idle speed.
OK:
Idle speed: 650 to 750 rpm
- NG: Proceed to problem symptoms table on PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check ignition timing ( IGNITION TIMING
).
- NG: Proceed to IGNITION and continue to troubleshoot.
- OK: Proceed to problem symptoms table on PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- Check fuel pressure.
PREPARATION:
- Be sure that enough fuel is in the tank.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand-held tester ON.
- Use the ACTIVE TEST mode to operate the fuel pump.
- Please refer to the hand-held tester operator's manual for further details.
- Without hand-held tester, connect the positive (+) and negative (-) leads from the battery to the fuel pump connector ( FUEL PUMP ).
CHECK:
Check for the fuel pressure in the fuel inlet hose when it is pinched by hand.
NOTE: At this time, you will hear the fuel flowing sound.- NG: Proceed to FUEL PUMP and continue to troubleshoot.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check for spark.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the ignition coil or disconnect the high-tension cord from the spark plug.
- Remove the spark plug.
- Connect the ignition coil or high-tension cord to the spark plug again, and connect the ignition coil connector.
- Disconnect the injector connector.
- Ground the spark plug.
CHECK:
Check if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
NOTE: To prevent the injector from injecting excess fuel during this test, do not crank the engine for more than 5 seconds at a time.- NG: Proceed to IGNITION SYSTEM and continue to troubleshoot.
- OK: Proceed to problem symptoms table on PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- Is positive battery voltage 11 V or more when engine is stopped?
- Data List NOTE: Using the hand-held tester DATA LIST allows switch, sensor, actuator and other item values to be read without removing any parts. Reading the DATA LIST early in troubleshooting is one way to shorten labor time.NOTE: In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not.
- Warm up the engine.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect the OBD II scan tool or the Hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester or scan tool ON.
- Enter: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST.
- According to the display on the tester, read the DATA LIST items.
- Active Test NOTE: Performing the ACTIVE TEST using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool allows the relay, VSV, actuator and so on to operate without parts removal. Performing ACTIVE TEST as a first step of troubleshooting is one method to shorten diagnostic time.
It is possible to display DATA LIST during ACTIVE TEST.
- Warm up the engine.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool ON.
- Enter: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST.
- According to the display on the tester, perform ACTIVE TEST.
- Definition Of Terms DEFINITION OF TERMS
Term Definition Monitor description Description of what the ECM monitors and how it detects malfunctions (monitoring purpose and its details). Related DTCs Diagnostic code. Typical enabling condition Preconditions that allow the ECM to detect malfunctions. Typical enabling condition With all preconditions satisfied, the ECM sets the DTC when the monitored value(s) exceeds the malfunction threshold(s). Sequence of operation The priority order that is applied to monitoring, if multiple sensors and components are used to detect the malfunction. Sequence of operation While another sensor is being monitored, the next sensor or component will not be monitored until the previous monitoring has concluded. Required sensor/components The sensors and components that are used by the ECM to detect malfunctions. Frequency of operation The number of times that the ECM checks for malfunctions per driving cycle. Frequency of operation "Once per driving cycle" means that the ECM detects malfunction only one time during a single driving cycle. Frequency of operation "Continuous" means that the ECM detects malfunction every time when enabling condition is met. Duration The minimum time that the ECM must sense a continuous deviation in the monitored value(s) before setting a DTC. This timing begins after the "typical enabling conditions" are met. Malfunction thresholds Beyond this value, the ECM will conclude that there is a malfunction and set a DTC. MIL operation MIL illumination timing after a defect is detected. Duration "Immediately" means that the ECM illuminates MIL the instant the ECM determines that there is a malfunction. Duration "2 driving cycle" means that the ECM illuminates MIL if the same malfunction is detected again in the 2nd driving cycle. - Toyota/Lexus Part And System Name List
This reference list indicates the part names used in this manual along with their definitions.
TOYOTA/LEXUS PART & SYSTEM NAME LISTToyota/Lexus Name Definition Toyota HCAC system, Hydro-carbon Adsorptive Catalyst (HCAC) system, HC adsorptive three-way catalyst HC adsorptive three-way catalytic converter Variable Valve Timing sensor, VVT sensor Camshaft position sensor Variable valve timing system, VVT system Camshaft timing control system Camshaft timing oil control valve, Oil control valve, OCV, VVT, VSV Camshaft timing oil control valve Variable timing and lift, VVTL Camshaft timing and lift control Crankshaft position sensor "A" Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed sensor Crankshaft position sensor THA Intake air temperature Knock control module Engine knock control module Knock sensor Engine knock sensor Mass or volume air flow circuit Mass air flow meter circuit Vacuum sensor Manifold air pressure sensor Internal control module, Control module, Engine control ECU,PCM Power train control module FC idle Deceleration fuel cut Idle air control valve Idle speed control VSV for CCV, Canister close valve VSV for canister control Evaporative emissions canister vent valve VSV for EVAP, Vacuum switching valve assembly No. 1, EVAP VSV, Purge VSV Evaporative emissions canister purge valve VSV for pressure switching valve, Bypass VSV Evaporative emission pressure switching valve Vapor pressure sensor, EVAP pressure sensor, Evaporative emission control system pressure sensor Fuel tank pressure sensor Charcoal canister Evaporative emissions canister ORVR system On-boad refueling vapor recovery system Intake manifold runner control Intake manifold tuning system Intake manifold runner valve, IMRV, IACV (runner valve) Intake manifold tuning valve Intake control VSV Intake manifold tuning solenoid valve AFS Air fuel ratio sensor O2 sensor Heated oxygen sensor Oxygen sensor pumping current circuit Heated oxygen sensor output signal Oxygen sensor reference ground circuit Heated oxygen sensor signal ground Accel position sensor Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle actuator control motor, Actuator control motor, Electronic throttle motor, Throttle control motor Electronic throttle actuator Electronic throttle control system, Throttle actuator control system Electronic throttle control system Throttle/pedal position sensor, Throttle/pedal position switch, Throttle position sensor/switch Throttle position sensor Turbo press sensor Turbocharger pressure sensor Turbo VSV Turbocharger pressure control solenoid valve P/S pressure switch Power-steering pressure switch VSV for ACM Active control engine mount - List of Monitor Disablement NOTE:
This table below shows the ECM monitoring status for the components listed in the top of the table when the DTCs on the left of the table are set.
As for the "X" mark, when the DTC on the left is stored, detection of the DTC in the upper column is not performed.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- O2S Test Result
- INTRODUCTION
The O2S TEST RESULT refers to the results of the engine control module (ECM) when it monitors the heated oxygen sensor (O2S), and it can be read using the hand-held tester or the generic OBDII scantool. Based on this, you can find the O2S's condition.
The ECM monitors the O2S in the various items. You can read the monitor result (TEST DATA) of each monitor item using the O2S TEST RESULT. However, the output value of the TEST DATA is the latest "snapshot" value that is it taken after monitoring and therefore it is not dynamic.
In this repair manual, the description of the O2S TEST RESULT (for O2S related DTCs) are written in a table. This table consists of 5 items:
- TEST ID (a code applied to each TEST DATA)
- Description of TEST DATA
- Conversion Factor (When Conversion Factor has a value written in the table, multiply the TEST DATA value appearing on the scantool by the Conversion Factor value. The result will be the required value.)
- Unit
- Standard Value
If the TEST DATA value appearing on the scantool is out of the standard value, the O2S is malfunctioning. If it is within the standard value, the O2S is functioning normally. However, if the value is on the borderline of the standard value, the O2S may malfunction very soon.
- HOW TO READ O2S TEST RESULT USING HAND-HELD TESTER
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- On the tester screen, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/CARB OBD II/O2S TEST RESULT. A list of the O2S equipped on the vehicle will be displayed.
- Select the desired O2S and press ENTER. The following screen will appear.
- Press HELP and simultaneously. More information will appear.
- Example:
- The hand-held tester displays "17" as a value of the "TIME $81" (see the illustration on the left).
- Find the Conversion Factor value of "TIME $81" in the O2S TEST RESULT chart below. 0.3906 is specified for $81 in this chart.
- Multiply "17" in step ( 1) by 0.3906 (Conversion Factor) in the step ( 2).
17 x 0.3906 = 6.6 %
- If the answer is within the standard value, the "TIME $81" can be confirmed to be normal.
TESTING RESULT CHART - O2STEST ID TIME $81 Description of TEST DATA Percentage of monitoring time when the O2S voltage is less than 0.05V Conversion Factor Multiplied by 0.3906 Unit % Standard Value Within 60 %
- INTRODUCTION
- Checking Monitor Status NOTE: The Monitor Status is not applicable to the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). The HO2S status can be checked with O2S TEST RESULT.
- HOW TO READ DATA
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / MONITOR INFO / MONITOR RESULT
The Test ID will appear at the beginning of each line, followed by INCMP, PASS, or FAIL.
NOTE:INCMP: Stands for "incomplete". The diagnosis is incomplete.
PASS: The component or system is operating normally.
FAIL: A malfunction has been detected.
- Select a test ID that you want from the list and press "ENTER" Button. You will see the following screen:
VAL (TEST VALUE) [Test Data] [Unit]
LMT (TEST LIMIT) [Test Limit] [Unit]
TLT [Test Limit Type]
- By pressing the "HELP" button, you can see more information.
- Monitor test results can be viewed in the MONITOR RESULT screen.
- Monitor results indicate the latest malfunction judgement result of this diagnostic.
- TEST VALUE indicates the detection parameter value (Example: P0128 Thermostat Malfunction = Engine cooling temperature) at the time of malfunction ( or normal) judgement is done.
- TEST LIMIT indicates a threshold of malfunction judgement ( Example: P0128 Thermostat Malfunction = 75° C).
- When the monitor runs, the monitor Parameters's VALUE is recorded. The value is then compared with the TEST LIMIT to determine if the result is PASS or FAIL.
- By comparing the Parameter VALUE with the TEST LIMIT, it is possible to determine the degree of failure.
- In rare case, the monitor may have passed on the most recent trip, and then passed on the most recent trip. This would indicate on intermittent problem may be the cause of the DTC.