Problem Symptoms Table
HINT:
- Use PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE to help determine the cause of the problem symptom. The potential causes of the symptoms are listed in order of probability in the "Suspected area" column of the table. Check each symptom by checking the suspected areas in the order they are listed. Replace parts as necessary.
- The Matrix Table is divided into 3 chapters. When troubleshooting, check Chapter 1 first. If instructions are given in Chapter 1 to proceed to 2 or 3, proceed as instructed.
- If the instruction "Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on problem symptoms table" is given in the flow chart for each circuit, proceed to the next suspected area in the table.
- If the problem still occurs even though there are no abnormalities in any of the circuits, check the ECM and replace it if necessary.
CHAPTER 1: ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT MATRIX TABLE
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
HINT:
*: When the circuit is defective, a DTC may be output.
CHAPTER 2: ON-VEHICLE REPAIR AND OFF-VEHICLE REPAIR
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
| Symptom | Suspected area | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle does not move in all positions other than P and N | 1. Transmission control cable | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY |
| 2. Manual valve | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| 3. Parking lock pawl | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| 4. Off-vehicle repair matrix table | - | |
| Vehicle does not move with shift lever on R | 1. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY |
| 2. Off-vehicle repair matrix table | - | |
| No up-shift (1st -> 2nd) | 1. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY |
| 2. Off-vehicle repair matrix table | - | |
| No up-shift (2nd -> 3rd) | 1. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY |
| 2. Off-vehicle repair matrix table | - | |
| No up-shift (3rd -> 4th) | 1. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY |
| 2. Off-vehicle repair matrix table | - | |
| No up-shift (4th -> 5th) | 1. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY |
| 2. Off-vehicle repair matrix table | - | |
| No down-shift (5th -> 4th) | 1. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY |
| 2. Off-vehicle repair matrix table | - | |
| No down-shift (4th -> 3rd) | 1. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY |
| 2. Off-vehicle repair matrix table | - | |
| No down-shift (3rd -> 2nd) | 1. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY |
| 2. Off-vehicle repair matrix table | - | |
| No down-shift (2nd -> 1st) | 1. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY |
| 2. Off-vehicle repair matrix table | - | |
| No lock-up or no lock-up off | 1. Shift solenoid valve SLU | DTC P2757: Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLU) |
| 2. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY | |
| 3. Off-vehicle repair matrix table | - | |
| Harsh engagement (N -> D) | 1. Shift solenoid valve SL1 | DTC P0771 SHIFT SOLENOID "E" PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SR) |
| 2. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY | |
| 3. C1 accumulator | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| 4. Off-vehicle repair matrix table | - | |
| Harsh engagement (Lock-up) | 1. Shift solenoid valve SLU | DTC P2757: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLU) |
| 2. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY | |
| 3. Off-vehicle repair matrix table | - | |
| Harsh engagement (N -> R) | 1. Shift solenoid valve SLT | DTC P0976, P0977: SHIFT SOLENOID "B" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2); SHIFT SOLENOID "B" CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2) |
| 2. Shift solenoid valve SLU | DTC P2757: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLU) | |
| 3. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY | |
| 4. C3 accumulator | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| 5. Off-vehicle repair matrix table | - | |
| Harsh engagement (1st -> 2nd -> 3rd -> 4th -> 5th) | 1. Shift solenoid valve SLT | DTC P0976, P0977: SHIFT SOLENOID "B" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2); SHIFT SOLENOID "B" CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2) |
| 2. Shift solenoid valve SL1 | DTC P0771 SHIFT SOLENOID "E" PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SR) | |
| 3. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY | |
| Harsh engagement (1st -> 2nd) | 1. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY |
| 2. B3 accumulator | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| 3. Off-vehicle repair matrix table | - | |
| Harsh engagement (2nd -> 3rd) | 1. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY |
| 2. C3 accumulator | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| 3. Off-vehicle repair matrix table | - | |
| Harsh engagement (3rd -> 4th) | 1. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY |
| 2. C2 accumulator | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| 3. Off-vehicle repair matrix table | - | |
| Harsh engagement (4th -> 5th) | 1. Shift solenoid valve SL1 | DTC P0771 SHIFT SOLENOID "E" PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SR) |
| 2. Shift solenoid valve SL2 | DTC P0771 SHIFT SOLENOID "E" PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SR) | |
| 3. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY | |
| 4. Off-vehicle repair matrix table | - | |
| Harsh engagement (5th -> 4th) | 1. Shift solenoid valve SL1 | DTC P0771 SHIFT SOLENOID "E" PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SR) |
| 2. Shift solenoid valve SL2 | DTC P0771 SHIFT SOLENOID "E" PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SR) | |
| 3. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY | |
| 4. Off-vehicle repair matrix table | - | |
| Slip or shudder (forward and reverse) | 1. Transmission control rod | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY |
| 2. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY | |
| 3. Oil strainer | VALVE BODY | |
| 4. Off-vehicle repair matrix table | - | |
| No engine braking (1st/shift lever on L) | 1. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY |
| 2. Off-vehicle repair matrix table | - | |
| No engine braking (2nd/shift lever on 2) | 1. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY |
| 2. Off-vehicle repair matrix table | - | |
| No kick-down | Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY |
| Shift point too high or too low | 1. Shift solenoid valve SLT | DTC P0976, P0977: SHIFT SOLENOID "B" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2); SHIFT SOLENOID "B" CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2) |
| 2. Shift solenoid valve SL1 | DTC P0771 SHIFT SOLENOID "E" PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SR) | |
| 3. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY | |
| Poor acceleration | 1. Shift solenoid valve SLT | DTC P0976, P0977: SHIFT SOLENOID "B" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2); SHIFT SOLENOID "B" CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2) |
| 2. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY | |
| Engine stalls when starting off or stopping | 1. Shift solenoid valve SLU | DTC P2757: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLU) |
| 2. Valve body assembly | VALVE BODY |
CHAPTER 3: OFF-VEHICLE REPAIR
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
| Symptom | Suspected area | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle does not move in all positions other than P and N | 1. Repair planetary gear unit | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| 2. Torque converter clutch | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE | |
| Vehicle does not move with shift lever on R | 1. B4 Brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| 2. C3 Clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| 3. F1 one-way clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| No up-shift (1st -> 2nd) | 1. B3 Brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| 2. F1 one-way clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| 3. F2 one-way clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| No up-shift (2nd -> 3rd) | C3 Clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| No up-shift (3rd -> 4th) | C2 Clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| No up-shift (4th -> 5th) | 1. B1 Brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| 2. C1 Clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| No lock-up or no lock-up off | Torque converter clutch | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE |
| Harsh engagement (N -> D) | 1. C1 Clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| 2. F3 one-way clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| Harsh engagement (N -> R) | 1. C3 Clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| 2. B4 Brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| 3. F1 one-way clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| Harsh engagement (1 -> 2) | 1. B3 Brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| 2. F1 one-way clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| 3. F2 one-way clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| Harsh engagement (2 -> 3) | C3 Clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| Harsh engagement (3 -> 4) | C2 Clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| Harsh engagement (4 -> 5) | 1. B1 Brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| 2. C1 Clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| Harsh engagement (lock-up) | Torque converter clutch | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE |
| Slip or shudder (forward and reverse: after warm-up) | 1. F1 one-way clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| 2. C3 Clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| 3. Torque converter clutch | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE | |
| Slip or shudder (particular position: just after engine starts) | Torque converter clutch | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE |
| Slip or shudder (shift lever on R) | 1. B4 Brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| 2. F1 one-way clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| 3. C3 Clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| Slip or shudder (1st) | 1. C1 Clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| 2. F3 one-way clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| Slip or shudder (2nd) | 1. C1 Clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| 2. B3 Brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| 3. F1 one-way clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| 4. F2 one-way clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| Slip or shudder (3rd) | 1. C1 Clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| 2. C3 Clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| 3. F1 one-way clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| Slip or shudder (4th) | 1. C1 Clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| 2. C2 Clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| Slip or shudder (5th) | 1. C2 Clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| 2. C3 Clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| 3. B1 Brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| No engine braking (1st +- 4th/shift lever on D) | C1 Clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| No engine braking (1st/shift lever on L) | B4 Brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| No engine braking (2nd/shift lever on 2) | B2 Brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| No engine braking (3rd/shift lever on 3) | B1 Brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| No engine braking (all shift lever positions) | Torque converter clutch | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE |
| Poor acceleration (5th) | 1. C1 Clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT |
| 2. C3 Clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| 3. B1 Brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| 4. Front planetary gear unit | AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT | |
| Engine stalls when starting off or stopping | Torque converter clutch | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE |