Inspection Procedure
- CHECK UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the unlock warning switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
.
Standard resistance
UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLYTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Pushed Below 1 Ω 1 - 2 Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TVIP ECU - UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH)
- Disconnect the T3 TVIP ECU connector.
- Disconnect the U1 unlock warning switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TVIP ECU - UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH
.
Standard resistance
TVIP ECU - UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCHTester Connection Specified Condition KSW (T3-12) - U1-2 Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the unlock warning switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH - BODY GROUND
.
Standard resistance
UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH - BODY GROUNDTester Connection Specified Condition U1-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE TVIP ECU