Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION
).
- CHECK DLC3 (TS VOLTAGE)
- Turn the power switch ON (READY).
- Measure the voltage of the DLC3.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition D1-12 (TS) - D1-4 (CG) 10 to 14 V
NG : Go to step 3
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - DLC3)
- Disconnect the S8 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S8-32 (TS) - D1-12 (TS) Below 1 Ω S8-32 (TS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DLC3 - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance of the DLC3 connector.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition D1-4 (CG) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- Measure the resistance of the DLC3 connector.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - DLC3)
- Disconnect the S8 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S8-32 (TS) - D1-12 (TS) Below 1 Ω S8-32 (TS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU