FixVault

Problem Symptoms Table

HINT:

Refer to the table below when the trouble cause is considered to be electrical the instruction "Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart" is given in the flow chart of each circuit, proceed to the circuit with the next highest number in the table to continue the check. If the trouble still occurs even though there are no abnormalities in any of the other circuits, check and replace the ECM.

  1. Chapter 1: Electronic Circuit Matrix Chart 
    CHAPTER 1: ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT MATRIX CHART

    Symptom Chapter 1: Electronic Circuit Matrix Chart
    Suspected Area
    See
    No down-shift (A particular gear, from 1st to 4th gear, is not down-shifted) ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    No down-shift (5th -> 4th) 1. Park/neutral position switch circuit *1 DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (PRNDL INPUT) 
    2. Shift solenoid valve (S4) circuit *1 DTC P0982 SHIFT SOLENOID "D" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4); DTC P0983 SHIFT SOLENOID "D" CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4) 
    3. ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    No up-shift (A particular gear, from 1st to 4th gear, is not up-shifted) ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    No up-shift (4th -> 5th) 1. Park/neutral position switch circuit *1 DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (PRNDL INPUT) 
    2. Shift solenoid valve (S4) circuit *1 DTC P0982 SHIFT SOLENOID "D" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4); DTC P0983 SHIFT SOLENOID "D" CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4) 
    3. ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    No lock-up 1. Stop light switch circuit *1 DTC P0724 BRAKE SWITCH "B" CIRCUIT HIGH 
    2. Engine coolant temp, sensor circuit *1 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
    3. ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    No lock-up off ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    Shift point too high or too low 1. Throttle position sensor circuit *1 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
    2. ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    Up-shift to 5th from 4th while engine is cold 1. Engine coolant temp, sensor circuit *1 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
    2. ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    No gear change by shifting into "+" or"-" while the shifting lever is in the S position 1. Transmission control switch circuit TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT 
    2. ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    Harsh engagement (N -> D) 1. Shift solenoid valve (SL 1) circuit *1 DTC P0748 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1) 
    2. ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    Harsh engagement (Lock-up) ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    Harsh engagement (Any driving position) ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    Poor acceleration ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    No kick-down ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    Engine stalls when starting off or stopping ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    Malfunction in shifting 1. Park/neutral position switch circuit *1 DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (PRNDL INPUT) 
    2. Transmission control switch circuit TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT 
    3. ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
  2. Chapter 2: On-Vehicle Repair and Off-Vehicle Repair 
    CHAPTER 2: ON-VEHICLE REPAIR AND OFF-VEHICLE REPAIR

    Symptom Suspected Area See
    Vehicle does not move in any forward position and in reverse positions 1. Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    2. U/D brake (B3) DISASSEMBLY 
    3. Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE 
    Vehicle does not move in R position 1. Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    2. Reverse clutch (C2) DISASSEMBLY 
    3. 1st and reverse brake (B2) DISASSEMBLY 
    No up-shift (1st -> 2nd) 1. Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    2. 2nd and O/D brake (B1) DISASSEMBLY 
    No up-shift (2nd -> 3rd) 1. Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    2. Direct and O/D clutch (C0) DISASSEMBLY 
    No up-shift (3rd -> 4th) 1. Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    2. 2nd and O/D brake (B1) DISASSEMBLY 
    No up-shift (4th -> 5th) 1. Shift solenoid valve (S4) DTC P0766 SHIFT SOLENOID "D" PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4) 
    2. Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    3. U/D clutch (C3) DISASSEMBLY 
    No down-shift (5th -> 4th) 1. Shift solenoid (S4) DTC P0766 SHIFT SOLENOID "D" PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4) 
    2. Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    No down-shift (4th -> 3rd) Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    No down-shift (3rd -> 2nd) Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    No down-shift (2nd -> 1st) Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    No lock-up or No lock-up off 1. Shift solenoid valve (DSL) DTC P0741 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE DSL) 
    2. Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    3. Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE 
    Harsh engagement (N -> D) 1. Shift solenoid valve (SL 1) DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1) 
    2. Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    3. C1 accumulator DISASSEMBLY 
    4. Forward clutch (C1) DISASSEMBLY 
    5. One-way clutch No.1 (F1) DISASSEMBLY 
    6. U/D one-way clutch (F2) DISASSEMBLY 
    Harsh engagement (Lock-up) 1. Shift solenoid valve (SL2) DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "B" PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL2) 
    2. Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    3. Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE 
    Harsh engagement (N -> R) 1. Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    2. C2 accumulator DISASSEMBLY 
    3. Reverse clutch (C2) DISASSEMBLY 
    4. 1st and reverse brake (B2) DISASSEMBLY 
    Harsh engagement (1st -> 2nd -> 3rd -> 4th -> 5th) 1. Shift solenoid valve (SLT) DTC P2716 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "D" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT) 
    2. Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    Harsh engagement (1st -> 2nd) 1. Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    2. 2nd and O/D brake (B1) DISASSEMBLY 
    Harsh engagement (2nd -> 3rd) 1. Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    2. C0 accumulator DISASSEMBLY 
    3. Direct and O/D clutch (C0) DISASSEMBLY 
    Harsh engagement (3rd -> 4th) 1. Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    2. 2nd and O/D brake (B1) DISASSEMBLY 
    Harsh engagement (4th -> 5th) 1. Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    2. C3 accumulator DISASSEMBLY 
    3. U/D clutch (C3) DISASSEMBLY 
    Harsh engagement (5th -> 4th) 1. Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    2. B3 accumulator DISASSEMBLY 
    Slip or shudder (Forward and reverse: After warm-up) 1. Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    2. Oil strainer REMOVAL 
    3. Direct and O/D clutch (C0) DISASSEMBLY 
    4. Forward clutch (C1) DISASSEMBLY 
    5. U/D clutch (C3) DISASSEMBLY 
    6. 2nd and brake (B1) DISASSEMBLY 
    7. U/D brake (B3) DISASSEMBLY 
    8. One-way clutch No.1 (F1) DISASSEMBLY 
    9. U/D one-way clutch (F2) DISASSEMBLY 
    10. Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE 
    Slip or shudder (Particular position: Just after engine starts) Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE 
    Slip or shudder (R position) 1. Reverse clutch (C2) DISASSEMBLY 
    2. 1st and reverse brake (B2) DISASSEMBLY 
    Slip or shudder (1st) 1. Forward clutch (C1) DISASSEMBLY 
    2. One-way clutch No.1 (F1) DISASSEMBLY 
    3. U/D one-way clutch (F2) DISASSEMBLY 
    Slip or shudder (2nd) 2nd and O/D brake (B1) DISASSEMBLY 
    Slip or shudder (3rd) Direct and O/D clutch (C0) DISASSEMBLY 
    Slip or shudder (4th) 2nd and O/D brake (B1) DISASSEMBLY 
    Slip or shudder (5th) U/D clutch (C3) DISASSEMBLY 
    Shift position too high or too low Shift solenoid valve (SLT) DTC P2716 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "D" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT) 
    No engine braking (1st +- 4th: D position) U/D brake (B3) DISASSEMBLY 
    No engine braking (1st: L (1) position) 1. Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    2. 1st and reverse brake (B2) DISASSEMBLY 
    No engine braking (2nd: 2 position) 1. Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    2. 2nd and O/D brake (B1) DISASSEMBLY 
    No engine braking (3rd: 3 position) U/D brake (B3) DISASSEMBLY 
    No kick-down Valve body assembly REMOVAL 
    Poor acceleration (All positions) 1. Shift solenoid valve (SLT) DTC P2716 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "D" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT) 
    2. Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE 
    Poor acceleration (5th) 1. U/D clutch (C3) DISASSEMBLY 
    2. U/D planetary gear unit DISASSEMBLY 
    Engine stalls when starting off or stopping 1. Shift solenoid valve DSL) DTC P0741 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE DSL) 
    2. Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE