Inspection Procedure
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS
- Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
OK : NORMAL
NG : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK THAT TRANSMITTER LED LIGHTS UP
- Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
OK : Transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times.
NG : Go to step 4
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS (STANDARD OPERATION)
- Check standard UNLOCK/LOCK switch operation.NOTE: Standardized test procedure: Press the transmitter switch for 1 second, directing the transmitter to the driver side door outside handle from a distance of 1 m (3.28 ft.). The transmitter should be pointed directly at the handle, i.e. at a 90° angle to the vehicle body.
OK : Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter switches.
NG : Go to step 5
OK : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
- Check standard UNLOCK/LOCK switch operation.
- CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY (OPERATION)
- Temporarily replace the transmitter battery with a new or normally functioning one (see TRANSMITTER BATTERY ).
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.
OK : Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
NG : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
OK : END (TRANSMITTER BATTERY IS DEFECTIVE)
- SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode using the intelligent tester.
- Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG) and push the intelligent tester main switch ON.
HINT:
Please refer to the intelligent tester operator's manual for further details.
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the key.
- Put the vehicle under the vehicle's initial condition (see HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ), insert the key into the key slot and remove it.
- Within 5 seconds of removing the key (step above), insert the key into the key slot. Then turn the power switch ON (IG) and OFF.
- Within 30 seconds of switching the power switch OFF again (step above), perform the following 9 times:
Turn the power switch ON (IG) and OFF*.
NOTE: If the change to self-diagnostic mode has failed, the system will return to normal mode.HINT:
- Turning the power switch ON (IG) after step* has been completed will end self-diagnostic mode.
- Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
- Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the flashes of the room light (dome light or key slot light). Compare the flash patterns of the room light to the timing chart on the illustration.
OK : Flash patterns of room light should be the same as that shown in timing chart on illustration.
NG : Go to step 9
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode using the intelligent tester.
- CHECK BY SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the room light.
Result:
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Unmatched recognition code is output A Normal waves (patterns of room light) for LOCK, UNLOCK and PANIC switches are output B No diagnosis outputs are present C
B : REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (MAIN BODY ECU)
C : Go to step 8
A : Go to next step
- Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the room light.
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode and that a recognition code can be registered (see REGISTRATION
).
OK : System can switch to rewrite mode or add mode and recognition code can be registered.
NG : Go to step 15
OK : END
- Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode and that a recognition code can be registered (see REGISTRATION
).
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (RESPONSE)
- Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check that an unmatching recognition code is output when the door lock control transmitter switch is held down.
OK : Unmatching recognition code is output.
NG : Go to step 13
OK : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
- CONFIRM INPUT METHOD OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
Result:
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Method for changing system self-diagnostic mode works A Method for changing system self-diagnostic mode does not work B B : Go to step 5
A : Go to next step
- INSPECT KEY SLOT
- Measure the resistance of the halfway switch.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 - 4 No key is in key slot 10 kΩ or higher Key is in key slot Below 1 Ω
NG : REPLACE KEY SLOT
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- Measure the resistance of the halfway switch.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CERTIFICATION ECU - DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK AND KEY SLOT)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the S11 and B7 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the K2 slot connector.
- Disconnect the 1E junction block connector.
- Measure the resistance of wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S11-4 (KSW) - 1E-23 (KSW) Below 1 Ω K2-4 (KSW1) - 1E-26 (KSW) K2-2 (COM) - Body ground
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D4 receiver connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition D4-5 (+5) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition D4-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω D4-2 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the D4 receiver connector.
- Disconnect the S11 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition D4-4 (DATA) - S11-10 (RDA) Below 1 Ω D4-3 (RSSI) - S11-11 (RSSI) D4-4 (DATA) - S11-10 (RDA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher D4-3 (RSSI) - S11-11 (RSSI) - Body ground
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT)
- Reconnect the D4 receiver connector.
- Measure the voltage of the connector.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D4-3 (RSSI) - Body ground Transmitter switch OFF (power switch OFF and all doors closed) Below 1 V D4-3 (RSSI) - Body ground Transmitter switch ON (power switch OFF and all doors closed) Alternating between 6 to 7 V and below 1 V
OK : Go to step 16
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER (OPERATION)
- Temporarily replace the door control transmitter with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.
OK : Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
NG : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
OK : END (DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (OPERATION)
- Temporarily replace the certification ECU with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check that the door can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.
OK : Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
NG : REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (MAIN BODY ECU)
OK : END (CERTIFICATION ECU IS DEFECTIVE)