FixVault

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS 
    1. Refer to OPERATION CHECK  .

    OK : NORMAL 

    NG : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK THAT TRANSMITTER LED LIGHTS UP 
    1. Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.

      OK : Transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times. 

    NG : Go to step   4 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS (STANDARD OPERATION) 
    1. Check standard UNLOCK/LOCK switch operation.
      NOTE: Standardized test procedure: Press the transmitter switch for 1 second, directing the transmitter to the driver side door outside handle from a distance of 1 m (3.28 ft.). The transmitter should be pointed directly at the handle, i.e. at a 90° angle to the vehicle body.

      OK : Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter switches. 

    NG : Go to step   5 

    OK : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER 

  4. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY (OPERATION) 
    1. Temporarily replace the transmitter battery with a new or normally functioning one (see TRANSMITTER BATTERY  ).
    2. Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.

      OK : Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

    NG : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER 

    OK : END (TRANSMITTER BATTERY IS DEFECTIVE) 

  5. SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Switch to self-diagnostic mode using the intelligent tester.
      1. Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the power switch ON (IG) and push the intelligent tester main switch ON.

        HINT:

        Please refer to the intelligent tester operator's manual for further details.

    2. Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the key.
      1. Put the vehicle under the vehicle's initial condition (see HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING  ), insert the key into the key slot and remove it.
      2. Within 5 seconds of removing the key (step above), insert the key into the key slot. Then turn the power switch ON (IG) and OFF.
      3. Within 30 seconds of switching the power switch OFF again (step above), perform the following 9 times:

        Turn the power switch ON (IG) and OFF*.

        NOTE: If the change to self-diagnostic mode has failed, the system will return to normal mode.

        HINT:

        • Turning the power switch ON (IG) after step* has been completed will end self-diagnostic mode.
        • Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
    3. Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the flashes of the room light (dome light or key slot light). Compare the flash patterns of the room light to the timing chart on the illustration.

      OK : Flash patterns of room light should be the same as that shown in timing chart on illustration. 

    NG : Go to step   9 

    Fig 1: Flash Pattern Of Room Light
    G04476040Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. CHECK BY SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the room light.
      Fig 2: Flash Pattern Of Room Light
      G04476041Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result: 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Unmatched recognition code is output A
      Normal waves (patterns of room light) for LOCK, UNLOCK and PANIC switches are output B
      No diagnosis outputs are present C

    B : REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (MAIN BODY ECU) 

    C : Go to step   8 

    A : Go to next step 

  7. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode and that a recognition code can be registered (see REGISTRATION  ).

      OK : System can switch to rewrite mode or add mode and recognition code can be registered. 

    NG : Go to step   15 

    OK : END 

  8. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (RESPONSE) 
    1. Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or normally functioning one.
    2. Check that an unmatching recognition code is output when the door lock control transmitter switch is held down.

      OK : Unmatching recognition code is output. 

    NG : Go to step   13 

    OK : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER 

  9. CONFIRM INPUT METHOD OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 

    Result: 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    Method for changing system self-diagnostic mode works A
    Method for changing system self-diagnostic mode does not work B

    B : Go to step   5 

    A : Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT KEY SLOT 
    1. Measure the resistance of the halfway switch.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 - 4 No key is in key slot 10 kΩ or higher
      Key is in key slot Below 1 Ω

    NG : REPLACE KEY SLOT 

    Fig 3: Identifying Key Slot Connector Terminal
    G04476042Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  11. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CERTIFICATION ECU - DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK AND KEY SLOT) 
    Fig 4: Identifying Certification ECU - Driver Side Junction Block And Key Slot Connectors Terminal
    G04476043Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the S11 and B7 ECU connectors.
    2. Disconnect the K2 slot connector.
    3. Disconnect the 1E junction block connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S11-4 (KSW) - 1E-23 (KSW) Below 1 Ω
      K2-4 (KSW1) - 1E-26 (KSW)
      K2-2 (COM) - Body ground

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  12. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the D4 receiver connector.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D4-5 (+5) - Body ground 10 to 14 V

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D4-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      D4-2 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    Fig 5: Identifying D4 Receiver Connector Terminal
    G04476044Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  13. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - CERTIFICATION ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the D4 receiver connector.
    2. Disconnect the S11 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D4-4 (DATA) - S11-10 (RDA) Below 1 Ω
      D4-3 (RSSI) - S11-11 (RSSI)
      D4-4 (DATA) - S11-10 (RDA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      D4-3 (RSSI) - S11-11 (RSSI) - Body ground

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    Fig 6: Identifying D4 Receiver And S11 ECU Connector Terminal
    G04476045Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  14. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) 
    1. Reconnect the D4 receiver connector.
    2. Measure the voltage of the connector.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D4-3 (RSSI) - Body ground Transmitter switch OFF (power switch OFF and all doors closed) Below 1 V
      D4-3 (RSSI) - Body ground Transmitter switch ON (power switch OFF and all doors closed) Alternating between 6 to 7 V and below 1 V

    OK : Go to step   16 

    Fig 7: Identifying Door Control Receiver Connector Terminal
    G04476046Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  15. CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER (OPERATION) 
    1. Temporarily replace the door control transmitter with a new or normally functioning one.
    2. Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.

      OK : Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

    NG : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 

    OK : END (DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER IS DEFECTIVE) 

  16. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (OPERATION) 
    1. Temporarily replace the certification ECU with a new or normally functioning one.
    2. Check that the door can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.

      OK : Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

    NG : REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (MAIN BODY ECU) 

    OK : END (CERTIFICATION ECU IS DEFECTIVE)