Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION
).
- INSPECT BRAKE MASTER STROKE SIMULATOR CYLINDER ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect brake master stroke simulator cylinder connector,
- Measure the resistance of the cylinder.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition B17-1 (BSR) - B17-2(BCSS) 22.3 to 38 Ω
NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER STROKE SIMULATOR CYLINDER ASSEMBLY
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OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK BRAKE MASTER STROKE SIMULATOR CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (BSR VOLTAGE)
- Connect the brake master stroke simulator cylinder connector.
- Measure the voltage of the connector.
HINT:
Measure the voltage from the behind the connector with the connector connected.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B17-1 (BSR) - Body ground Power switch ON (READY) 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (SCSS VOLTAGE)
- Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the intelligent tester.
Skid control ECU
SKID CONTROL ECU SPECIFICATIONItem Test Details Diagnostic Note SCC PATTERN Stroke simulator cut valve pattern activation ON/OFF Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard - Use the ACTIVE TEST commands shown below to turn the stroke simulator cylinder ON or OFF, and measure the voltage of the SCSS terminal.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S7-13 (SCSS) - Body ground Brake master stroke simulator cylinder ON Below 1.5 V S7-13 (SCSS) - Body ground Brake master stroke simulator cylinder OFF 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the intelligent tester.