FixVault

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

      MIL Condition Proceed to
      MIL remains ON A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    B: Go to step   4 

    A: Go to Next Step. 

  2. CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Check whether any DTCs have been stored (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ). Note them down if necessary.
    5. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    6. Check if the MIL turns off.

      OK: MIL should turn off. 

    OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC 

    NG: Go to Next Step. 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying E7 ECM Connector
      G05553845Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch on.
    3. Check that the MIL is not illuminated.

      OK: MIL is not illuminated. 

    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

    NG: CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 

  4. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned on.

      OK: MIL should be illuminated. 

    OK: SYSTEM OK 

    NG: Go to Next Step. 

  5. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Turn the ignition switch on.
    2. Start the engine.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      Engine starts A
      Engine does not start B

    B:  GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT 

    A: Go to Next Step. 

  6. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT) 
    1. See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR