Inspection Procedure
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLEMIL Condition Proceed to MIL remains ON A MIL does not illuminate B
B: Go to step 4
A: Go to Next Step.
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on.
- Turn the tester on.
- Check whether any DTCs have been stored (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ). Note them down if necessary.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL turns off.
OK: MIL should turn off.
OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
NG: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on.
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK: MIL is not illuminated.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK: REPLACE ECM
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned on.
OK: MIL should be illuminated.
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: Go to Next Step.
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned on.
- CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the ignition switch on.
- Start the engine.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLEResult Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start B
B: GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
A: Go to Next Step.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR