FixVault

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

When viewed from the rear of the engine assembly, Bank 1 is on the left side and Bank 2 is on the right side.

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Select the following the menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P050A A
      P050A and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: Go TO DTC CHART 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT:

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.

    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
    4. Read the values displayed on the tester.
    5. Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.

      OK: 

      Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%. 

    NG:  Go to step  4

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.

      OK: 

      No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly. 

    NG:  Go to step  8

    OK:  Go to step  9

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
    3. Warm up the engine.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).
    5. Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the tester.

      OK 

      TESTER OPERATION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Operation Specified Condition
      OCV OFF Normal engine speed
      OCV ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON)

    NG:  Go to step  8

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 

    OK: 

    PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. 

    NG:  Go to step  11

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER 
    1. Visually check that the air cleaner filter is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

    NG:  Go to step  12

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    NG:  Go to step  13

    OK:  Go to step  14

  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Repair or replace the throttle body (See REMOVAL  ).

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  9. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM (See REMOVAL  ).

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  10. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM 

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  12. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER 

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  13. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  14. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter.
  15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) 
    NOTE: In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    5. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE  ).
    6. Start the engine to idle for a minute.

      OK: 

      Stable fast idling. 

    7. Read the DTCs.

      OK: 

      No DTC output. 

    NEXT : END