Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Troubleshoot each problem symptom in accordance with the chart below.
PROCEDURE CHART
| MIL remains on | Start inspection from step 1 |
| MIL is not illuminated | Start inspection from step 3 |
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect Techstream or OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and push Techstream or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- Read the DTC.
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK:
MIL is not illuminated.
OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK:
MIL is not illuminated.
OK: REPLACE ECM
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check that the MIL is illuminated when turning the ignition switch to the ON position.
Standard:
MIL is illuminated.
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: Go to Next Step
- Check that the MIL is illuminated when turning the ignition switch to the ON position.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER
OK: CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)