Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (OPERATE VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2)
- Disconnect the vacuum hose.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and push Techstream main switch on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Active the VSV for Intake Control. Operate the VSV.
- Check the VSV operation when it is operated by Techstream.
Standard
TESTER OPERATION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Operation Specified Condition VSV is ON Air from port E flows out through port F VSV is OFF Air from port E flows out through the air filter
OK: Go to step 4
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2 (OPERATION)
- Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.
- Apply battery positive voltage across the terminals.
- Check that air flows from port E to port F.
NG: REPLACE VSV
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VSV FOR AICS - ECM, EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and the ECM.
- Disconnect the VSV connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition V2-2 - ACIS (E8-33) Below 1 Ω V2-2 or ACIS (E8-33) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and the ECM.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - IAC VALVE, INTAKE AIR CONTROL)
Check that the vacuum hoses are:
- Connected correctly.
- Are not loose or disconnected.
- Do not have cracks, holes or damage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE
NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE
OK: REPLACE ECM