FixVault

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK VACUUM HOSES 
    1. If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying Vacuum Hoses
      G05587295Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK VACUUM 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the air cleaner cap.
    3. Fig 2: Identifying Vacuum Hose From Air Cleaner Cap
      G05128651Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Check that the disconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.

      OK: 

      Vacuum pressure exists. 

    5. Reconnect the vacuum hose.

    NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT ECM 
    1. Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and E1 of the ECM connectors.
    2. Fig 3: Identifying ECM Connectors
      G05128652Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
    4. Turn the A/C switch on.
    5. Measure the voltage between terminals ACM and E1 of the ECM connectors.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Condition Voltage
      Shift position is D, and engine speed is 850 rpm or less Pulse generation
      Shift position is D, and engine speed is 950 rpm or more 9 to 14 V
      Shift position is P 9 to 14 V

    OK:  Go to step  6

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  4. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
    2. Fig 4: Identifying VSV For ACM Connector
      G05128653Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2.

      Standard resistance: 

      19 to 21 Ω at 20°C (68°F) 

    4. Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.

    NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM, VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM connector and the ECM connector.
      1. Disconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
      2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the wire harness side connectors and body ground.

        Standard resistance: 

        Check for open 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART- CHECK FOR OPEN

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VSV for ACM (V3-2) - ACM (E8-3) Below 1 Ω

        Check for open 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART- CHECK FOR OPEN

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VSV for ACM (V3-2) or ACM (E8-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM and the EFI relay.
      1. Remove the EFI relay from the fusible link block.
      2. Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

        Standard resistance: 

        Check for open 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART- CHECK FOR OPEN

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VSV for ACM (V3-1) - EFI relay terminal (3) Below 1 Ω
        Fig 5: Checking Harness And Connector (VSV For ACM - ECM, VSV For ACM - EFI Relay)
        G05128654Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      3. Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
      4. Reinstall the EFI relay.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )

  6. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION) 
    1. Remove the VSV for ACM.
    2. Check operation of the VSV for ACM when positive battery voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV for ACM connector.

      Positive battery voltage is not applied: 

      The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

      Positive battery voltage is applied: 

      The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

      Fig 6: Inspecting Duty Vacuum Switching Valve Operation
      G04973755Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Reinstall the VSV for ACM.

    NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. INSPECT FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
    2. Fig 7: Inspecting Engine Mounting Insulator Assembly Front
      G04973757Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Using a vacuum pump, apply vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
    4. Check that there is no change in the needle movement of the vacuum pump gauge.
    5. Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a break in the diaphragm.

      OK: 

      Front engine mounting insulator assembly is normal. 

    6. Reconnect the vacuum hose.

    NG: REPLACE FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY 

    OK: SYSTEM OK