FixVault

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG, PWR, AM1, TSK) 
    1. Remove the ECU-IG, PWR and AM1 fuses from the instrument panel J/B.
    2. Remove the TSK fuses from the engine room J/B.
    3. Measure the resistance of the fuses.

      Resistance: Below 1 Ω 

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT RELAY (IG1, PWR) 
    1. Remove the IG1 and PWR relays from the instrument panel J/B.
    2. Measure the resistance of the relays.

      Resistance 

      RELAY (IG1, PWR)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3-5 10 kΩ or higher
      3-5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
      Fig 1: Inspecting Relay (IG1 And PWR)
      G05132832Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE RELAY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the 2F J/B connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Resistance 

      INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - BODY GROUND

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      2F-10 - Body ground Below 1Ω
    Fig 2: Identifying 2F Instrument Panel J/B Connector
    G05132833Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CONVERTIBLE ROOF CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the C17, C18 and C19 ECU connectors.
      Fig 3: Identifying C17, C18 And C19 ECU Connectors Terminals
      G05132834Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard 

      CONVERTIBLE ROOF CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C17-8 (IGN2) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
      C17-10 (BTP) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
      C18-5 (EIG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
      C17-4 (IGN1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
      C17-2 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      C19-10 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      C18-9 (GND3) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE CONVERTIBLE ROOF CONTROL ECU