Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG, PWR, AM1, TSK)
- Remove the ECU-IG, PWR and AM1 fuses from the instrument panel J/B.
- Remove the TSK fuses from the engine room J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Resistance: Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT RELAY (IG1, PWR)
- Remove the IG1 and PWR relays from the instrument panel J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the relays.
Resistance
RELAY (IG1, PWR)Tester Connection Specified Condition 3-5 10 kΩ or higher 3-5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG: REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 2F J/B connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Resistance
INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - BODY GROUNDTester Connection Specified Condition 2F-10 - Body ground Below 1Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CONVERTIBLE ROOF CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the C17, C18 and C19 ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard
CONVERTIBLE ROOF CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUNDTester Connection Condition Specified Condition C17-8 (IGN2) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V C17-10 (BTP) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V C18-5 (EIG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V C17-4 (IGN1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V C17-2 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω C19-10 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω C18-9 (GND3) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE CONVERTIBLE ROOF CONTROL ECU