Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When using Techstream to troubleshoot the LIN communication line: Connect Techstream to the vehicle, and turn the courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the tester and vehicle begins.
- READ VALUE ON TECHSTREAM (LIN COMMUNICATION)
- Use the Data List to check the function of the power window regulator master switch.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and Turn on Techstream.
- Select the following menu items: Body / Main Body / Data List / Comm D-Door Mtr.
- Read the indication displayed on the tester.
Main Body:
DATA LIST - MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Communication D-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor assembly (driver side) and main body ECU / OK or Stop OK: Connection
Stop: No connection- OK: OK is displayed on Techstream screen.
NG: Go to DTC B2321: DRIVER SIDE DOOR ECU COMMUNICATION STOP
OK: Go to next step.
- Use the Data List to check the function of the power window regulator master switch.
- CHECK OPERATION FUNCTION AFTER IGNITION SWITCH IS TURNED OFF
- Check the power window operation function after the ignition switch is turned off.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEStatus Proceed to When power window can still be operated even after opening driver door or front passenger door within approximately 45 seconds of ignition switch being turned off A When power window can still be operated even after approximately 45 seconds have elapsed after ignition switch turned off B
B: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side) (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to next step.
- Check the power window operation function after the ignition switch is turned off.
- READ VALUE ON TECHSTREAM (DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check the driver side door courtesy switch signal.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and Turn on Techstream.
- Select the following menu items: Body / Main Body / Data List / D Dor Cty SW.
- Read the indication displayed on the tester.
Main Body:
DATA LIST - MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door Courtesy Switch Driver side door courtesy switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door open
OFF: Driver door closed- OK: OK is displayed on Techstream screen.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- Use the Data List to check the driver side door courtesy switch signal.
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY (Driver Side)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - Switch body Pushed 10 kΩ or higher 1 - Switch body Not pushed Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY (Driver Side) (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - DOOR COURTESY SWITCH)
- Check the harness and connector between the main body ECU and driver side door courtesy switch.
- Disconnect the D8 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the O2 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Driver Door Condition Specified Condition D8-24 (DCTY) - O2-1 (Driver side) Always Below 1 Ω D8-24 (DCTY) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)