FixVault

How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

NOTE:
  • Refer to the troubleshooting procedures of each system if DTCs regarding the CAN communication system are not output.
  • If U0100-211 or U0111-208 is output separately by the hybrid vehicle control ECU, refer to "HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM" (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
  1. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE 

    Standard voltage: 11 to 14 V 

    If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.

    NEXT 

  2. CHECK AND CLEAR DTCs 

    HINT:

    • CAN communication DTCs are output when there is an open or short in any of the communication wires. Any problems with the power source of a corresponding ECU or sensor, or problems in the ECU, the sensor itself also cause these DTCs to be output.
    • If a CAN communication wire connector is disconnected with the ignition switch on (IG), the ECUs of the corresponding system and related systems record a DTC.
  3. CHECK INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECU & SENSOR) THAT USE CAN COMMUNICATION 
    1. Check if the enhanced VSC is installed (see TERMINALS OF ECU ).

    NEXT 

  4. CHECK DLC3 BRANCH WIRE AND CAN NO. 1 BUS CIRCUIT MAIN WIRE (CANH - CANL) 
    • Turn the ignition switch off before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire.
    • After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and light reminder warning system are not in operation.
    • Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches or the doors. If the doors need to be opened in order to check the connectors, open the doors and leave them open.

    HINT:

    Operating the ignition switch, any other switches, or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminal
      G04159419Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Resistance:

      DLC CONNECTOR RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Value Proceed To
      D1-6 (CANH) - D1-14 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 54 to 69 Ω A
      D1-6 (CANH) - D1-14 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 70 Ω or Higher B
      D1-6 (CANH) - D1-14 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF Below 54 Ω C
    1. Go to next step  5.
    2. Go to "Open in CAN Main Wire ".
    3. Go to "Short in CAN Bus Lines ".
  5. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN NO. 1 BUS (CANH, CANL - CG) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
    Fig 2: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminal
    G04159419Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Resistance:

    DLC CONNECTOR RESISTANCE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Value
    D1-6 (CANH) - D1-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF 200 Ω or more
    D1-14 (CANL) - D1-4 (CG) Ignition switch OFF 200 Ω or more

    NG:  Go to "Short to B+ in CAN Bus Line ".

    OK:  Go to next step.

  6. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN NO. 1 BUS (CANH, CANL - BAT) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
    Fig 3: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminal
    G04159419Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Resistance: 

    DLC CONNECTOR RESISTANCE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Value
    D1-6 (CANH) - D1-16 (BAT) Negative battery terminal disconnected 6 Ω or more
    D1-14 (CANL) - D1-16 (BAT) Negative battery terminal disconnected 6 Ω or more

    NG:  Go to "Short to B+ in CAN Bus Line ".

    OK:  Go to next step.

  7. CHECK FOR INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECUS & SENSORS) THAT ADOPT CAN COMMUNICATION 
    1. Check which of the following is adopted: dynamic radar / laser cruise control and vehicle stability control.

    NEXT 

  8. CHECK TECHSTREAM 
    1. Using Techstream, select "CAN Bus Check" from the "System Select".
    2. Observe the screen for approximately 1 minute to check the ECUs and sensors displayed on the screen.

    Results: 

    RESULT

    Result Proceed to
    All ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the screen. (CAN bus circuit is currently normal) A
    All ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the screen. (CAN bus circuit is currently normal) B
    NOTE:
    • The systems (ECUs, sensors) that adopt CAN communication vary depending on the vehicle and option settings. Check which systems (ECUs, sensors) are installed on the vehicle.
    • Non-installed ECUs or sensors are not displayed. Do not mistake them for being in the communication stop mode.
    • Techstream and the tester display are affected by signals output from other ECUs which have an open circuit in either of their CAN branch wires.

    B:  Go to "COMMUNICATION STOP MODE " table.

    A:  Go to next step.

  9. DTC COMBINATION TABLE 
    1. Confirm trouble according to the combination of output DTCs regarding the CAN communication system. See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .

      HINT:

      • Sometimes CAN communication system DTCs are output, but all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on Techstream. In this case, previous or history DTCs may indicate the cause of the problem.
      • ECUs related to a problem in the CAN bus will store DTCs to indicate communication malfunctions. The communication stop mode in the CAN bus can be determined by comparing the combination of DTCs that have been set. Refer to the DTC combination table for the CAN bus.

    NEXT 

  10. CIRCUIT INSPECTION 

    NEXT 

  11. IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM 

    NEXT 

  12. REPAIR OR REPLACE 

    NEXT 

  13. CONFIRMATION TEST 

    NEXT : END