Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- When U0073/94, U0123/62, U0124/95 or U0126/63 is output together with C1231/31, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by U0073/94, U0123/62, U0124/95 or U0126/63 first.
- When there are problems with the speed sensor or the yaw rate sensor, DTCs for the steering sensor may be output even when the steering sensor is normal. When DTCs for the speed sensor or yaw rate sensor are output together with other DTCs for the steering sensor, inspect and repair the speed sensor and yaw rate sensor first, and then inspect and repair the steering sensor.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Data List of Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connectors between the skid control ECU and the steering sensor (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
MEASUREMENT ITEM/RANGE AND DIAGNOSTIC NOTETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Open Steering angle sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- OK: There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to next step.
- Using the Data List of Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connectors between the skid control ECU and the steering sensor (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
- CHECK DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output.
- Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 35 km/h (24 mph) and check that no speed and yaw rate sensor DTCs are output.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONResult Proceed to DTC is not output A CAN communication system DTC is output B Speed sensor or yaw rate sensor DTC is output C
B: CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
C: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
A: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (STEERING SENSOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Remove the steering wheel assembly and the column cover.
- Disconnect the E11 sensor connector.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E11-1 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V E11-3 (BAT) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V - Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E11-2 (ESS) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE STEERING SENSOR
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING SENSOR TO SKID CONTROL ECU)
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 45 km/h (28 mph) or more for several seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: Go to step 2
A: END