Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Start the inspection from step 1 when using Techstream and start from step 2 when not using Techstream.
- CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
- Check the amount of brake fluid in the brake reservoir.
OK: Brake fluid level is correct.
NG: ADD BRAKE FLUID
OK: Go To Next Step
- Check the amount of brake fluid in the brake reservoir.
- INSPECT BRAKE WARNING LIGHT
- When using Techstream.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn Techstream ON.
- Select the item "Brake Warning Light" in the Active Test and operate the BRAKE warning light on Techstream.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
ABS/VSC/TRAC - ACTIVE TESTTester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Brake Warning Light Turns BRAKE warning light ON/OFF Observe combination meter - Check that "ON" and "OFF" of the BRAKE warning light are indicated on the combination meter when using Techstream.
OK: The BRAKE warning light comes on or goes off according to Techstream operations.
- When not using Techstream:
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Ground terminal BRL of the skid control ECU.
- Check the BRAKE warning light.
OK
WARNING LIGHT SWITCH CONDITION CHARTBRL - GND Condition Illumination Condition Connecting OFF Disconnecting ON - Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR
NG: Go To Next Step
- When using Techstream.
- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition P6-1 - Body ground Released Below 1 Ω P6-1 - Body ground Pushed in 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the parking brake switch connector.
NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition S1-23 (PKB) - P6-1 Below 1 Ω S1-23 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the parking brake switch connector.
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH CIRCUIT
- Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B2-1 - B2-2 Float UP 10 kΩ or higher B2-1 - B2-2 Float DOWN Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
NG: REPLACE BRAKE FLUID RESERVOIR
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH)
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition C10-11 - B2-1 Below 1 Ω C10-11 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
- Reconnect the combination meter connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter system. (See COMBINATION METER
).
OK: Combination meter is normal.
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER
OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- Check the combination meter system. (See COMBINATION METER
).