Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION
).
- CONFIRM VEHICLE TYPE
- Confirm the vehicle drive train.DRIVE TRAIN REFERENCE
Drive Train Proceed To 4WD A 2WD, Pre-Runner B
B: Go to step 7
A: Go To Next Step
- Confirm the vehicle drive train.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (EXI TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage.
Standard
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Transfer Condition Specified Condition S1-27 (EXI) - Body ground 2WD 8 to 16 V S1-27 (EXI) - Body ground 4WD Below 1.5 V - Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go To Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded.DTC OUTPUT REFERENCE
Result Proceed To DTC output A DTC not output B
B: END
A: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID
- INSPECT TRANSFER INDICATOR SWITCH (4WD POSITION)
- Disconnect the transfer indicator switch (4WD position) connector.
- Remove the transfer indicator switch (4WD position).
- Measure the voltage.
Standard
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Position Specified Condition 1 - 2 Pushed Below 1 Ω 1 - 2 Free 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the transfer indicator switch (4WD position).
- Reconnect the transfer indicator switch (4WD position) connector.
NG: REPLACE TRANSFER INDICATOR SWITCH (4WD POSITION)
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard (1GR-FE)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition S1-27 (EXI) - E6-8 (4WD) Below 1 Ω Standard (2TR-FE)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition S1-27 (EXI) - E5-21 (4WD) Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - 4WD CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the 4WD control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition S1-27 (EXI) - F13-26 (ADD) Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the 4WD control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NEO TERMINAL - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Vehicle Drive Train Specified Condition S1-10 (NEO) - Body ground 2WD, Pre-runner 10 kΩ or higher S1-10 (NEO) - Body ground 4WD Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go To Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded.DTC OUTPUT REFERENCE
Result Proceed To DTC output A DTC not output B
B: END
A: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID