Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Check if DTCs for VSC are recorded.DTC OUTPUT REFERENCE
Result Proceed To DTC not output A DTC output B
B: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
A: Go To Next Step
- Check if DTCs for VSC are recorded.
- CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR
- Check the ECU connector's connecting condition.
OK: The connector is securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR CORRECTLY
OK: Go To Next Step
- Check the ECU connector's connecting condition.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (CSW TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Ground terminal CSW of the skid control ECU.
Standard
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S1-43 (CSW) - Body ground VSC OFF switch not pushed in 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID
NG: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT VSC OFF SWITCH
- Remove the VSC OFF switch.
- Disconnect the VSC OFF switch connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition T17-3 - T17-4 Released 10 kΩ or higher T17-3 - T17-4 Pushed in Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the VSC OFF switch connector.
- Reinstall the VSC OFF switch.
NG: REPLACE VSC OFF SWITCH
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSC OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the VSC OFF switch connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition S1-43 (CSW) - T17-3 Below 1 Ω S1-43 (CSW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher T17-4 - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the VSC OFF switch connector.
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- When using Techstream:
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn Techstream ON.
- Select the Data List mode on Techstream.
- Measure the voltage output from the ECU displayed on Techstream.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
ABS/VSC/TRAC - DATA LISTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition ECU IG Power Voltage ECU power supply voltage/TOO LOW/NORMAL/TOO HIGH TOO HIGH: 14 V or more
NORMAL: 9.5 V to 14 V
TOO LOW: Below 9.5 VOK: "Normal" is displayed.
- When not using Techstream:
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Specified Condition S1-46 (IG1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V - Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.RESULT REFERENCE
Result Proceed To OK (models with rear diff. lock) A OK (models without rear diff. lock) B NG C
B: Go to step 9
C: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
A: Go To Next Step
- When using Techstream:
- INSPECT REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SWITCH
- Remove the rear diff. lock switch.
- Disconnect the rear diff. lock switch connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D5-3 - D5-4 Released 10 kΩ or higher D5-3 - D5-4 Pushed in Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the rear diff. lock switch.
- Reconnect the rear diff. lock switch connector.
NG: REPLACE REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SWITCH
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (4WD CONTROL ECU - REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SWITCH)
- Disconnect the 4WD control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the rear diff. lock connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard (4WD)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition F12-16 (R) - D5-4 Below 1 F12-16 (R) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Standard (2WD)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition F14-4 (R) - D5-4 Below 1 Ω F14-4 (R) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the rear diff. lock connector.
- Reconnect the 4WD control ECU connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition S1-36 (WSCW) - C9-37 Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance.
Standard
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition S1-36 (WSCW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the combination meter connector.
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter system. (See COMBINATION METER
).
OK: Combination meter is normal.
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID
- Check the combination meter system. (See COMBINATION METER
).