FixVault

Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Check if DTCs for VSC are recorded.
      DTC OUTPUT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed To
      DTC not output A
      DTC output B

    B: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 

    A: Go To Next Step 

  2. CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR 
    1. Check the ECU connector's connecting condition.

      OK: The connector is securely connected. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  3. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (CSW TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Ground terminal CSW of the skid control ECU.

      Standard 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S1-43 (CSW) - Body ground VSC OFF switch not pushed in 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.

    OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID 

    Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector
    G05199309Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go To Next Step 

  4. INSPECT VSC OFF SWITCH 
    1. Remove the VSC OFF switch.
    2. Disconnect the VSC OFF switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      T17-3 - T17-4 Released 10 kΩ or higher
      T17-3 - T17-4 Pushed in Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the VSC OFF switch connector.
    5. Reinstall the VSC OFF switch.
      Fig 2: Inspecting VSC Off Switch
      G05199310Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE VSC OFF SWITCH 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSC OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the VSC OFF switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S1-43 (CSW) - T17-3 Below 1 Ω
      S1-43 (CSW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      T17-4 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the VSC OFF switch connector.
    5. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Identifying VSC Off Switch & Skid Control ECU Connector
    G05199311Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  6. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    1. When using Techstream:
      1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Start the engine.
      3. Turn Techstream ON.
      4. Select the Data List mode on Techstream.
      5. Measure the voltage output from the ECU displayed on Techstream.

        ABS/VSC/TRAC 

        ABS/VSC/TRAC - DATA LIST

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
        ECU IG Power Voltage ECU power supply voltage/TOO LOW/NORMAL/TOO HIGH TOO HIGH: 14 V or more
        NORMAL: 9.5 V to 14 V
        TOO LOW: Below 9.5 V

        OK: "Normal" is displayed. 

    2. When not using Techstream:
      1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
      2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
      3. Measure the voltage.
        VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        S1-46 (IG1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      4. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
      5. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
        Fig 4: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector
        G05199120Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Proceed To
        OK (models with rear diff. lock) A
        OK (models without rear diff. lock) B
        NG C

    B:  Go to step  9

    C: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    A: Go To Next Step 

  7. INSPECT REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SWITCH 
    1. Remove the rear diff. lock switch.
    2. Disconnect the rear diff. lock switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D5-3 - D5-4 Released 10 kΩ or higher
      D5-3 - D5-4 Pushed in Below 1 Ω
    4. Reinstall the rear diff. lock switch.
    5. Reconnect the rear diff. lock switch connector.
      Fig 5: Inspecting Rear Differential Lock Switch
      G05199290Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SWITCH 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (4WD CONTROL ECU - REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the 4WD control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the rear diff. lock connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard (4WD) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      F12-16 (R) - D5-4 Below 1
      F12-16 (R) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

      Standard (2WD) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      F14-4 (R) - D5-4 Below 1 Ω
      F14-4 (R) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the rear diff. lock connector.
    5. Reconnect the 4WD control ECU connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 6: Identifying Rear Diff. Lock & 4WD Control ECU Connector
    G05199291Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S1-36 (WSCW) - C9-37 Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance.

      Standard 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S1-36 (WSCW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the combination meter connector.
    6. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 7: Identifying Combination Meter & Skid Control ECU Connectors
    G05678220Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  10. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the combination meter system. (See COMBINATION METER ).

      OK: Combination meter is normal. 

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID