Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using Techstream or the OBD II scan tool. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- CHECK SPEEDOMETER
- Drive the vehicle and check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
HINT:
- The vehicle speed sensor is operating normally if the speedometer reading is normal.
- If the speedometer does not operate, check it by following the procedure described in speedometer malfunction.
NG: GO TO SPEEDOMETER CIRCUIT (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Drive the vehicle and check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine/Data List/All Data/Vehicle Speed.
- Drive the vehicle.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
OK: Vehicle speeds displayed on tester and speedometer display are equal.
OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (+S VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter and body ground.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E2-15 (+S) - Body ground 4.5 to 12 V - Reconnect the combination meter connector.
NG: Go to step 5
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OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL WAVEFORM)
- Shift the transmission gear selector lever to the neutral position.
- Jack up the vehicle.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter and body ground while the wheel is turned slowly.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E2-15 (+S) - Body ground Voltage generated intermittently HINT:
The output voltage should fluctuate up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheel is turned slowly.
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Specified Condition +S (E2-15) - SPD (A55-8) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Specified Condition +S (E2-1S) or SPD (A55-8) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the combination meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )