Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- The following troubleshooting flowchart is based on the premise that the engine is cranked normally. If the engine does not crank, proceed to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Data List/All Data/Starter Signal.
- Check the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is turned to ON and the engine is started.
OK
ENGINE START CONDITIONIgnition Switch Condition ON ENGINE START STARTER SIG OFF ON OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
NG: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch.
- Disconnect the PNP switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSGear Selector Lever Position Tester Connection Specified Condition P 4 - 9 Below 1 Ω N 4 - 9 Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the PNP switch connector.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to OK (w/o Smart key system) A OK (w/ Smart key system) B NG C Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
B: CHECK CRANKING HOLDING FUNCTION CIRCUIT (See CRANKING HOLDING FUNCTION CIRCUIT )
C: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (THEN CHECK CRANKING HOLDING FUNCTION CIRCUIT) (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to Next Step
- Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch.
- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSSwitch Condition Tester Connection Specified Condition LOCK 3-4, 5-7 10 kΩ or higher START 3-4, 5-7 Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Data List/All Data/Starter Signal.
- Check the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is turned ON and the engine is started.
OK
ENGINE START CONDITIONIgnition Switch Condition ON ENGINE START STARTER SIG OFF ON NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: SYSTEM IS OK