On-Vehicle Inspection
NOTE:
In this information, the terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the temperature of the coils. "Cold" means approximately -10°C (14°F) to 50°C (122°F). "HOT" means approximately 50°C (122°F) to 100°C (212°F).
- INSPECT IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY
- Check for DTCs.NOTE: If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedures for that DTC.
- Check that spark occurs.
- Remove the V-bank cover (See REMOVAL ).
- Remove the intake air surge tank (See REMOVAL ).
- Remove the ignition coils.
- Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) plug wrench, remove the spark plugs.
- Install the spark plugs to each ignition coil, and connect the ignition coil connectors.
- Disconnect the 6 injector connectors.
- Ground the spark plugs.
- Check if a spark occurs at each spark plug while engine is being cranked.NOTE:
- Be sure to ground the spark plugs when checking.
- Replace the ignition coil if it receives an impact.
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
- Perform the spark test according to the flowchart below.
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to NG Connect securely OK Go to next step - Perform a speak test on each ignition coil with igniter.
- Check the power supply to the ignition coil with igniter.
- Check the WT sensor output voltage.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to NG Check that there is resistance between ECM and WT sensor. If there is no resistance, replace WT sensor. If there is resistance, repair wiring between WT sensor and ECM OK Go to next step - Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor.
Standard resistance
TEMPERATURE SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTemperature Specified Condition Cold 1,630 to 2,740 Ω Hot 2,065 to 3,225 Ω Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to NG Replace crankshaft position sensor OK Go to next step - Check the IGT signal from the ECM.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to NG Check ECM OK Repair wiring between ignition coil and ECM
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
- Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) plug wrench, install the spark plugs.
Torque: 18 N*m (184 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf)
- Install the ignition coils.
Torque: 7.5 N*m (76 kgf*cm, 66 in.*lbf)
- Install the intake air surge tank (See INSTALLATION ).
- Install the V-bank cover (See INSTALLATION ).
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK WT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check that the voltage between terminal VC1 and ground is 5 V.
HINT:
For the terminal arrangement of the engine ECU (See TERMINALS OF ECM ).
- While turning the crankshaft pulley by hand, measure the voltage between each terminal. Check that the voltage changes between the Hi range and Lo range as shown in the table below.
HINT:
For the terminal arrangement of the engine ECU (See TERMINALS OF ECM ).
TERMINAL VOLTAGE CHARTSensor position Terminal No. Voltage (Hi) Voltage (Lo) Intake camshaft (Bank 1) VV1+ -VV1- 3.375 to 4.950 0.450 to 1.375 Intake camshaft (Bank 2) VV2+ -VV2- 3.375 to 4.950 0.450 to 1.375 Exhaust camshaft (Bank 1) EV1 + -EV1- 3.375 to 4.950 0.450 to 1.375 Exhaust camshaft (Bank 2) EV2+ - EV2- 3.375 to 4.950 0.450 to 1.375