FixVault

Inspection Procedure

  1. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition
      D14-3 (IGE) - D14-2 (SGND)
      1. Engine switch off
      2. Turn the engine switch on (ACC or IG)
      • Motor active: Below 1 V
      • Motor not active: 10 to 12 V
      D14-3 (IGE) - D14-2 (SGND)
      1. Adjust the shift lever to the P position
      2. Turn the engine switch off
      3. Open the driver's door
      • Motor active: Below 1 V
      • Motor not active: 10 to 12 V
      Fig 1: Identifying D14 Steering Lock Actuator Assembly Connector
      G05001795Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      The steering lock ECU and steering lock actuator assembly are supplied as a unit.

    OK : REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the D14 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition
      D14-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly - Body Ground
      G05406880Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the D44 connector from the power source control ECU.
      Fig 3: Identifying D14 Steering Lock Actuator Assembly Connector
      G05406881Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition
      D14-3 (IGE) - D44-32 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      D14-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Identifying D44 Power Source Control ECU Connector
    G05406882Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU