FixVault

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Wait for at least 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    3. Check whether the DTC output recurs.

    Result 

    DTC OUTPUT CHART

    Display (DTC output) Proceed to
    No output A
    Output DTCs B

    B:  GO TO  DTC CHART 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the M1 connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Power Window Regulator Master Switch Connector Terminals
      G04981074Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard voltage 

    POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY VOLTAGE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    6 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V

    Standard resistance 

    POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY RESISTANCE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Identifying M1 Connector Terminals
      G04981071Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Standard resistance: (with Jam Protection) 

    POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (WITH JAM PROTECTION)

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    8(UP)-1(E)-4(AUTO) Auto UP Below 1Ω
    5(DN)-6(B) Below 1 Ω
    8(UP)-1(E) Manual UP Below 1 Ω
    5(DN)-6(B) Below 1 Ω
    8(UP)-5(DN)-6(B) OFF Below 1 Ω
    5(DN)-1(E) Manual DOWN Below 1 Ω
    8(UP)-6(B) Below 1 Ω
    4 (AUTO) - 5 (DN) -1 (E) Auto DOWN Below 1 Ω
    8 (UP) - 6 (B) Below 1 Ω
    1 (E) -10 (RRU) Lock/Unlock switch UNLOCK (Below 1 Ω) → LOCK (10 kΩ or higher)
    1 (E) - 12 (RLU)
    1 (E) -13 (RLD)
    1 (E)-15 (PD)
    1 (E) -16 (PU)
    1 (E) - 18 (RRD)

    (without Jam Protection) 

    POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (WITHOUT JAM PROTECTION)

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    1(E)-3(UP) OFF Below 1 Ω
    1(E)-4(DN) Below 1 Ω
    1 (E) -10 (RRU) Lock/Unlock switch UNLOCK (Below 1 Ω) → LOCK (10 kΩ or higher)
    1(E)-12(RLU)
    1(E)-13(RLD)
    1(E)-15(PD)
    1(E)-16(PU)
    1(E)-18(RRD)

    NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - FRONT LH, REAR LH/RH SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 and H6 (K1, J1) connectors.
      Fig 3: Identifying Power Window Regulator Master Switch Connector Terminals
      G04981076Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance: Front RH side 

    POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - FRONT LH, REAR LH/RH SWITCH (FRONT RH SIDE)

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    M1-16(PU)-H6-5(SU) Always Below 1 Ω
    M1-15(PD)-H6-2(SD) Always Below 1 Ω
    M1-16(PU)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    M1-15(PD)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Rear LH side 

    POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - FRONT LH, REAR LH/RH SWITCH (REAR LH SIDE)

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    M1-12(RLU)-K1-5(SU) Always Below 1 Ω
    M1-13(RLD)-K1-2(SD) Always Below 1 Ω
    M1-12 (RLU)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    M1-13 (RLD)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Rear RH side 

    POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - FRONT LH, REAR LH/RH SWITCH (REAR RH SIDE)

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    M1-10 (RRU) -J1-5 (SU) Always Below 1 Ω
    M1-18 (RRD) -J1-2 (SD) Always Below 1 Ω
    M1-10 (RRU) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    M1-18 (RRD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE