Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Wait for at least 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check whether the DTC output recurs.
Result
DTC OUTPUT CHARTDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to No output A Output DTCs B B: GO TO DTC CHART
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the M1 connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY VOLTAGETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 6 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V Standard resistance
POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance: (with Jam Protection)
POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (WITH JAM PROTECTION)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 8(UP)-1(E)-4(AUTO) Auto UP Below 1Ω 5(DN)-6(B) Below 1 Ω 8(UP)-1(E) Manual UP Below 1 Ω 5(DN)-6(B) Below 1 Ω 8(UP)-5(DN)-6(B) OFF Below 1 Ω 5(DN)-1(E) Manual DOWN Below 1 Ω 8(UP)-6(B) Below 1 Ω 4 (AUTO) - 5 (DN) -1 (E) Auto DOWN Below 1 Ω 8 (UP) - 6 (B) Below 1 Ω 1 (E) -10 (RRU) Lock/Unlock switch UNLOCK (Below 1 Ω) → LOCK (10 kΩ or higher) 1 (E) - 12 (RLU) 1 (E) -13 (RLD) 1 (E)-15 (PD) 1 (E) -16 (PU) 1 (E) - 18 (RRD) (without Jam Protection)
POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (WITHOUT JAM PROTECTION)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1(E)-3(UP) OFF Below 1 Ω 1(E)-4(DN) Below 1 Ω 1 (E) -10 (RRU) Lock/Unlock switch UNLOCK (Below 1 Ω) → LOCK (10 kΩ or higher) 1(E)-12(RLU) 1(E)-13(RLD) 1(E)-15(PD) 1(E)-16(PU) 1(E)-18(RRD) NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - FRONT LH, REAR LH/RH SWITCH)
- Disconnect the M1 and H6 (K1, J1) connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance: Front RH side
POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - FRONT LH, REAR LH/RH SWITCH (FRONT RH SIDE)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M1-16(PU)-H6-5(SU) Always Below 1 Ω M1-15(PD)-H6-2(SD) Always Below 1 Ω M1-16(PU)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M1-15(PD)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Rear LH side
POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - FRONT LH, REAR LH/RH SWITCH (REAR LH SIDE)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M1-12(RLU)-K1-5(SU) Always Below 1 Ω M1-13(RLD)-K1-2(SD) Always Below 1 Ω M1-12 (RLU)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M1-13 (RLD)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Rear RH side
POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - FRONT LH, REAR LH/RH SWITCH (REAR RH SIDE)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M1-10 (RRU) -J1-5 (SU) Always Below 1 Ω M1-18 (RRD) -J1-2 (SD) Always Below 1 Ω M1-10 (RRU) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M1-18 (RRD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE