FixVault

Inspection Procedure

NOTE: The vehicle is equipped with an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) which includes components such as airbags. Before servicing (including removal or installation of parts), be sure to read the Precaution in the Supplemental Restraint System (See PRECAUTION ).
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER - SPIRAL CABLE) 
    1. Disconnect the F23 receiver connector.
    2. Disconnect the E12 cable connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE REFERENCE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    F23-8 (SW2) - E12-5 (AU2) Always Below 1 Ω
    F23-6 (SWG) - E12-4 (EAU) Always Below 1 Ω
    F23-7 (SW1) - E12-6 (AU1) Always Below 1 Ω
    F23-8 (SW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    F23-6 (SWG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    F23-7 (SW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 1: Identifying E12 Cable Connector & F23 Receiver Connector
    G05630752Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE 
    Fig 2: Identifying z35 & E12 Cable Connectors
    G05630753Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the z35 and E12 cable connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE REFERENCE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    E12-4 (EAU) - z35-8 (EAU) Spiral cable is turned 2.5 rotations counterclockwise Below 3 Ω
    Spiral cable is centered
    Spiral cable is turned 2.5 rotations clockwise
    E12-5 (AU2) - z35-9 (AU2) Spiral cable is turned 2.5 rotations counterclockwise Below 3 Ω
    Spiral cable Is centered
    Spiral cable is turned 2.5 rotations clockwise
    E12-6 (AU1) - z35-10 (AU1) Spiral cable Is turned 2.5 rotations counterclockwise Below 3 Ω
    Spiral cable is centered
    Spiral cable is turned 2.5 rotations clockwise
    NOTE: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the Precaution for the supplemental restraint system (See PRECAUTION ).

    NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY  (See SPIRAL CABLE )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 3: Identifying Steering Pad Switch Assembly
    G05630754Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the z35 switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE REFERENCE

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    10 (AU1) - 8 (EAU) No switch is pushed 100 kΩ
    10 (AU1) - 8 (EAU) Seek+ switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω
    10 (AU1) - 8 (EAU) Seek- switch pushed 330 Ω
    10 (AU1) - 8 (EAU) Volume* switch pushed 1000 Ω
    10 (AU1) - 8 (EAU) Volume- switch pushed 3110 kΩ
    9 (AU2) - 8 (EAU) No switch is pushed 100 kΩ
    9 (AU2) - 8 (EAU) MODE switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω
    9 (AU2) - 8 (EAU) On hook switch pushed 330 Ω
    9 (AU2) - 8 (EAU) Off hook switch pushed 1010 Ω
    9 (AU2) - 8 (EAU) Voice switch pushed 3110 Ω

    NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  )