FixVault

Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the hydraulic brake booster assembly (master cylinder solenoid), perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).

HINT:

When 01253/53, 01254/54, or 01256/56 is output together with 01252/52, inspect and repair the trouble area indicated by 01253/53, 01254/54, or 01256/56 first.

  1. CHECK PUMP MOTOR OPERATION 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Depress the brake pedal more than 20 times.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Check how the pump motor operates.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Pump motor does not operate A
      Pump motor operates continuously, and does not stop B
      Pump motor operates intermittently C
      Pump motor operates, then stops D

    B: REPLACE HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    C:  Go to step  4

    D:  Go to step  5

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION OF PUMP MOTOR WIRE HARNESS 
    1. Remove the hydraulic brake booster assembly (See REMOVAL ).
    2. Using a screwdriver, remove the 2 plugs from the hydraulic brake booster assembly (See DISASSEMBLY ).
    3. Check the tightening torque of the 2 screws which tighten the wire harness connecting the hydraulic brake booster assembly and brake booster pump (See REASSEMBLY ).

      OK: The harness is tightened to the specific torque. 

      Torque: 2.9 N*m (30 kgf*cm, 26 in.*lbf) 

    NG: RETIGHTEN SCREWS 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK RESISTANCE OF PUMP MOTOR WIRE HARNESS 
    1. Using a screwdriver, remove the 2 screws and pull the wire harness from the hydraulic brake booster assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Red wire terminal - Black wire terminal Always 2 Ω

    NG: REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER PUMP ASSEMBLY  (See DISASSEMBLY )

    Fig 1: Identifying Pump Motor Red And Black Wire
    G05629896Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCUMULATOR SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      DATA LIST - ABS/VSC/TRAC

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Accumulator Sensor Accumulator pressure sensor reading/min.: 0 V, max.: 5 V 3.58 to 5 V If the value is constant regardless of the pump operation, an accumulator pressure sensor malfunction is suspected.
    4. Check the accumulator output value.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Output value is within the "Normal Condition" range A
      Output value is out of the "Normal Condition" range B
      Output value is constant regardless of pump operation C

    B: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID  (See DISASSEMBLY )

    C: REPLACE HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  5. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Wait for more than 5 minutes.
    5. Check if the same DTC is output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

    HINT:

    Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    DTC is output A
    DTC is not output B

    B: REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH ACCUMULATOR PUMP ASSEMBLY  (See DISASSEMBLY )

    A: REPLACE HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )