Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When 01253/53, 01254/54, or 01256/56 is output together with 01252/52, inspect and repair the trouble area indicated by 01253/53, 01254/54, or 01256/56 first.
- CHECK PUMP MOTOR OPERATION
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Depress the brake pedal more than 20 times.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check how the pump motor operates.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Pump motor does not operate A Pump motor operates continuously, and does not stop B Pump motor operates intermittently C Pump motor operates, then stops D
B: REPLACE HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
C: Go to step 4
D: Go to step 5
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK CONNECTION OF PUMP MOTOR WIRE HARNESS
- Remove the hydraulic brake booster assembly (See REMOVAL ).
- Using a screwdriver, remove the 2 plugs from the hydraulic brake booster assembly (See DISASSEMBLY ).
- Check the tightening torque of the 2 screws which tighten the wire harness connecting the hydraulic brake booster assembly and brake booster pump (See
REASSEMBLY
).
OK: The harness is tightened to the specific torque.
Torque: 2.9 N*m (30 kgf*cm, 26 in.*lbf)
NG: RETIGHTEN SCREWS
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK RESISTANCE OF PUMP MOTOR WIRE HARNESS
- Using a screwdriver, remove the 2 screws and pull the wire harness from the hydraulic brake booster assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Red wire terminal - Black wire terminal Always 2 Ω
NG: REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER PUMP ASSEMBLY (See DISASSEMBLY )
OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCUMULATOR SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
DATA LIST - ABS/VSC/TRACTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Accumulator Sensor Accumulator pressure sensor reading/min.: 0 V, max.: 5 V 3.58 to 5 V If the value is constant regardless of the pump operation, an accumulator pressure sensor malfunction is suspected. - Check the accumulator output value.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Output value is within the "Normal Condition" range A Output value is out of the "Normal Condition" range B Output value is constant regardless of pump operation C
B: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (See DISASSEMBLY )
C: REPLACE HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Wait for more than 5 minutes.
- Check if the same DTC is output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is output A DTC is not output B B: REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH ACCUMULATOR PUMP ASSEMBLY (See DISASSEMBLY )
A: REPLACE HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )