FixVault

Inspection Procedure

NOTE:
  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
  • When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION ).
  1. CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION 
    1. Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed, and go off when the brake pedal is released.

    OK 

    ILLUMINATION CONDITION CHART

    Condition Illumination Condition
    Brake pedal depressed. ON
    Brake pedal released. OFF

    NG : Go to step  4

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE ON TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Select the Data List mode on the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).

      ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

      ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light SW Stop light switch / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal released
      -
      Brake Pedal Load Sensing SW Brake pedal load sensing switch / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed beyond the specified point
      OFF: Brake pedal not depressed beyond the specified point
      -
    4. Check that the stop light switch display and brake pedal load sensing switch display observed on the Techstream change according to brake pedal operation.

      OK: The Techstream displays ON or OFF according to brake pedal operation. 

    5. Slowly depress the brake pedal, and check when the stop light switch and brake pedal load sensing switch turn ON.

    OK: First the stop light switch should turn ON, and then the brake pedal load sensing switch should turn ON. 

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG Turning on of the stop light switch is not confirmed. B
    The brake pedal load sensing switch turns on first. C

    B : Go to step  9

    C : Go to step  10

    A : Go to Next Step 

  3. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit.
    5. Check if the same DTC is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    DTC (C1426) is not output. A
    DTC (C1426) is output. B

    HINT:

    If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).

    B : REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    A : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

  4. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL) 
    1. Make sure that there is no looseness in the locking part and connecting part of the connectors.
    2. Disconnect the stop light switch connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    A3-2 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

    Fig 1: Identifying A3 Stop Light Switch Connector Terminals
    G06003330Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  5. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    1 - 2 Switch pin not pushed in Below 1 Ω
    Switch pin pushed in 10 kΩ or higher

    NG : REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH  (See STOP LIGHT SWITCH )

    Fig 2: Inspecting Stop Light Switch
    G06003331Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  6. INSPECT STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY (BRK) 
    1. Remove the stop light control relay (BRK).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    3 - 4 Voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω

    NG : REPLACE STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY (BRK) 

    Fig 3: Stop Light Control Relay Circuit Diagram
    G06003297Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ENGINE ROOM NO. 1 RELAY BLOCK) 
    1. Make sure that there is no looseness in the locking part and connecting part of the connectors.
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    A19-2 (STP) - Stop light control relay (BRK) terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP CIRCUIT) 

    Fig 4: Identifying Skid Control ECU And Engine Room No. 1 Relay Block Connector Terminals
    G06003333Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  8. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit.
    4. Check if the same DTC is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

      HINT:

      Reinstall the relay, reconnect the connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    DTC is not output. A
    DTC is output. B

    HINT:

    If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).

    B : REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    A : INSPECT LIGHTING SYSTEM (STOP LIGHT CIRCUIT)  (See STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT )

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ENGINE ROOM NO. 1 RELAY BLOCK) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Remove the stop light control relay (BRK).
    3. Make sure that there is no looseness in the locking part and connecting part of the connectors.
    4. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    A19-2 (STP) - Stop light control relay (BRK) terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω

    HINT:

    If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP CIRCUIT) 

    Fig 5: Identifying Skid Control ECU And Engine Room No. 1 Relay Block Connector Terminals
    G06003333Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

  10. CHECK BRAKE PEDAL AND STOP LIGHT SWITCH INSTALLATION 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Check the brake pedal height and stop light switch installation (See INSPECTION ).

    OK: The brake pedal height and stop light switch installation are normal. 

    HINT:

    If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).

    NG : ADJUST BRAKE PEDAL OR STOP LIGHT SWITCH  (See INSPECTION )

    OK : REPLACE BRAKE PEDAL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY (BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH)  (See REMOVAL )