FixVault

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

When the engine switch is off, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following steps to wake up the ECU:

With the engine switch off, open the driver door. Then (with the engine switch still off) open and close any door several times at 1.5 second intervals.

  1. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH 
    1. Check whether the engine switch can be turned on (IG) when the shift lever is in P and the brake pedal is depressed.

      OK: Engine switch can be turned on (IG). 

      NG: GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/Smart Key System)  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

      OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC (MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Check the DTCs of the main body ECU by following the prompts displayed on the Techstream screen.

      OK: No DTCs related to main body ECU are output. 

      NG: GO TO RELEVANT DTC 

      OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FOR DTC (CERTIFICATION ECU) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Check the DTCs of the certification ECU by following the prompts displayed on the Techstream screen.

      OK: No DTCs related to certification ECU are output. 

      NG: GO TO RELEVANT DTC 

      OK: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Within 10 seconds of the engine switch being turned on (IG), check the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream screen.

      Smart Key 

      DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Item Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Lock/Unlock Receive Steering lock command reception record/YES or NO YES: Steering lock/unlock signal received
      NO: Steering lock/unlock signal not received
      -

      OK: YES is displayed on the Techstream screen. 

      NG: Go to step  7

      OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (STEERING LOCK ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the E77 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E77-7 (B) - E77-1 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V
      E77-7 (B) - E77-2 (SGND) Always 11 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Identifying Terminals Of E77 Steering Lock ECU Connector
      G06003621Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E77-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      E77-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU 
    1. Immediately after turning the engine switch on (IG), inspect the voltage between terminals 3 (IGE) and 2 (SGND) of the steering lock ECU.

      HINT:

      When the engine switch is turned on (IG), the steering lock motor activates for 2 to 15 seconds.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Immediately after turning engine switch on (IG), measurement is 1 V or less A
      Measurement is 11 to 14 V, and measurement never becomes 1 V or less B

      B: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 2: Identifying Terminals Of Steering Lock ECU Connector
      G06003622Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      A: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)  (See REMOVAL  )

  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Check the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream screen.

      Smart Key 

      DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Item Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check S code match record/NG or OK NG: S code not matched
      OK: S code matched
      -

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      NG is displayed on the Techstream screen. A
      OK is displayed on the Techstream screen. B

      B: Go to step  9

      A: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK OPERATION OF ID CODE BOX 
    1. Replace the ID code box with a new one (See ID CODE BOX (W/SMART KEY SYSTEM) ).
      NOTE: When replacing the ID code box, registration must be performed according to the "Registration" procedures (See REGISTRATION ).
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Check the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream screen.

      Smart Key 

      DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Item Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check S code match record/NG or OK NG: S code not matched
      OK: S code matched
      -

      OK: OK is displayed on the Techstream screen. 

      NG: REPLACE ECU AGGREGATION BOX ASSEMBLY (CERTIFICATION ECU)  (See CERTIFICATION ECU (W/SMART KEY SYSTEM) )

      OK: REPLACE ID CODE BOX  (See ID CODE BOX (W/SMART KEY SYSTEM) )

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Check the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream screen.

      Smart Key 

      DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Item Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check L code match record/NG or OK NG: L code not matched
      OK: L code matched
      -

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      NG is displayed on the Techstream screen. A
      OK is displayed on the Techstream screen. B

      B: Go to step  11

      A: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK OPERATION OF ID CODE BOX 
    1. Replace the ID code box with a new one (See ID CODE BOX (W/SMART KEY SYSTEM) ).
      NOTE: When replacing the ID code box, registration must be performed according to the "Registration" procedures (See ID CODE BOX (W/SMART KEY SYSTEM) ).
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream screen.

      Smart Key 

      DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Item Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check L code match record/NG or OK NG: L code not matched
      OK: L code matched
      -

      OK: OK is displayed on the Techstream screen. 

      NG: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)  (See REMOVAL  )

      OK: REPLACE ID CODE BOX  (See ID CODE BOX (W/SMART KEY SYSTEM) )

  11. CHECK OPERATION OF STEERING LOCK ECU 
    1. Replace the steering lock ECU with a new one (See REMOVAL  ).
      NOTE: When replacing the steering lock ECU, registration must be performed according to the "Registration" procedures (See REGISTRATION ).
    2. With the shift lever in P and the brake pedal depressed, turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check whether the steering lock can be released by turning the steering wheel, and check that the engine starts.

      OK: Steering lock is released and engine starts. 

      NG: REPLACE ECU AGGREGATION BOX ASSEMBLY (CERTIFICATION ECU)  (See CERTIFICATION ECU (W/SMART KEY SYSTEM) )

      OK: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)  (See REMOVAL  )