Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Starter Signal.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to ON and the engine is started.
OK
TECHSTREAM DISPLAY CHARTCondition Techstream Display Ignition switch ON Close (starter signal off) Engine started Open (starter signal on) NG: Go to step 2
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- CHECK ST RELAY (POWER SOURCE)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (ST relay terminal) - Body ground Engine cranking position 11 to 14 V Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Engine Room Relay Block HINT:
The engine will not crank because the relay is not installed.
- Reinstall the ST relay.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to OK A NG (w/o Smart Key System) B NG (w/ Smart Key System) C B: Go to step 3
C: Go to step 7
A: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (ST relay terminal) - B2-9 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (ST relay terminal) or B2-9 or A49-48 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly) *2 Engine Room Relay Block *3 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) - - - Reinstall the ST relay.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH - ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Disconnect the ignition switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D12-1 (ST1) - B58-47 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω D12-1 (ST1) - B2-4 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D12-1 (ST1) or B58-47 (NSW) or B2-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Ignition Switch Assembly) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) *3 Front view of wire harness connector (to Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly) - - - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Reconnect the ignition switch assembly connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH - ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the ignition switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Position Specified Condition All terminals LOCK 10 kΩ or higher 2-3 ACC Below 1 Ω 2 - 3 - 4, 6 - 7 ON 1 - 2 - 4,6 - 7 - 8 START Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Component without harness connected (Ignition Switch Assembly) - Reconnect the ignition switch assembly connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See IGNITION SWITCH )
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - PNP SWITCH - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (ST relay terminal) - B2-9 Always Below 1 Ω 2 (ST relay terminal) - D42-2 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (ST relay terminal) or A49-48 (STA) or B2-9 or D42-2 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) *3 Front view of wire harness connector (to Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly) *4 Engine Room Relay Block - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Reinstall the ST relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - PNP SWITCH - ECM)
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM PNP SWITCH)
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D42-3 (STAR) - B58-47 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω D42-3 (STAR) - B2-4 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D42-3 (STAR) or B58-47 (NSW) or B2-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) *3 Front view of wire harness connector (to Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly) - - - Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM - PNP SWITCH)
OK: GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )