FixVault

Inspection Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. According to the display on tester, read on the "Data List".

    Main Body 

    DATA LIST CHART

    Item Measurement Item /Range Normal Condition
    D Door Courtesy SW Driver side door courtesy switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side door is open
    OFF: Driver side door Is closed

    OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. 

    NG: Go to step  5

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. According to the display on tester, read on the "Data List".

    Main Body ECU 

    DATA LIST CHART

    Item Measurement Item /Range Normal Condition
    Key Unlock Warning SW Unlock warning switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Key Is in Ignition key cylinder
    OFF: No key is in Ignition key cylinder

    OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. 

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the unlock warning switch assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1-2 Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      1-2 Pushed Below 1 Ω
    3. Fig 1: Inspecting Unlock Warning Switch Assembly
      G04833179Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the D19 unlock warning switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the 4D main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D19-1 - 4D-7 (KSW) Below 1 Ω
      D19-2 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying D19 Unlock Warning Switch Connector And 4D Main Body ECU Connector
      G04833180Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the unlock warning switch connector.
    5. Reconnect the main body ECU connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  5. INSPECT FRONT DOOR COURTESY SWITCH ASSEMBLY (DRIVER SIDE) 
    1. Remove the door courtesy switch.
    2. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - Body ground Not pushed (ON) Below 1 Ω
      1 - Body ground Pushed (OFF) 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Inspecting Front Door Courtesy Switch (Driver Side)
      G04833360Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Reinstall the courtesy switch.

    NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR COURTESY SWITCH ASSEMBLY (DRIVER SIDE) 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR COURTESY SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the J2 door courtesy switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the 4A main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      J2-1 - 4A-21 (DCTY) Below 1 Ω
      Fig 4: Identifying J2 Door Courtesy Switch Connector And 4A Main Body ECU Connector
      G04833182Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the door courtesy switch connector.
    5. Reconnect the main body ECU connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU